Solved

Windows Server 2008 Core migration to Windows Server 2008 R2 Core

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello Experts,

have any one an idea or a good instruction how to update a Server 2k8 Core to a 2k8 R2 Core ?
Google didn't help me :D

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:G-Brain
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:gtworek
ID: 36493979
Is your 2008 64bit?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:G-Brain
ID: 36493984
yes 64Bit.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
gtworek earned 500 total points
ID: 36493997
So you can just upgrade it to 2008R2 using 2008R2 installation media. Boot from it and select "upgrade" option.
Everything should work without problems.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36494007
Hello
find below the step by step guide for update windows 2008 core to Windows 2008 Core R2

go to the section 3 . Upgrade to Windows Server 2008 R2


=============================================================================
http://allcomputers.us/windows_server/install-windows-server-2008-r2-%28part-2%29---perform-a-windows-server-2008-r2-server-core-installation---upgrade-to-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx
=============================================================================
Let us know in case of any error
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:G-Brain
ID: 36494017
I've installed th Hyper V roles,
should I shout down the Virtual machines, or can i just suspend them ??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36494072
i suggest  to shutdown all VMs
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crower
ID: 36494098

here explain how to migrate from 2008 to 2008 R2. with the Core version would be the same
http://programming4.us/desktop/1904.aspx

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:gtworek
ID: 36494196
Shutting your VMs down is the way better idea.
0