?
Solved

Microsoft Security Qualifacation

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Do MS do a security qualifacation?

If so can anyone do the exam?

And how much is it, and in what format?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493983
Microsoft Exams in the USA are typically $150 and have no per-requisites.

You can view the certifications here:
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/view-by-technology.aspx

Under Security and Other Solutions, you have:
Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server
Licensing solutions
Enterprise project management

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36494151
Thanks what kind of format is the exam? I assume you go to an exam centre somewhere? Is it hand written? Multi choice etc?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:slemmesmi
slemmesmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36494373
Dear pma111,

the Microsoft Exams can have multiple formats (usually the ones I've visited were multiple choice). You can read more about the Exam Formats (and wether it's handwritten, or "click multiple-choice on a screen) on http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/exam.aspx#tab4

You will have to go to an exam centre, eventually you'll find one close to you.
When you on http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/exam.aspx#tab1 you'll see the "Register" section and from there you can drill down to one close to you.

The local exam centre will be able to answer further questions you have about the exams.

Kind regards,
Soren
0