?
Solved

Package Install

Posted on 2011-09-07
12
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when Installing a package in Linux, does this need to be first downloaded for intsance from internet.??
Example:

sudo apt-get install midori

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pilson66 earned 1148 total points
ID: 36493970
No? package manager download needed package and dependent packages automatically.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pilson66
ID: 36493972
No, package manager download needed package and dependent packages automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36493985
do you mean, it downloads them from internet without the user opening the browser and going to the website?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pilson66
pilson66 earned 1148 total points
ID: 36494001
package manager is intended to be a man not to bother with such issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36494006
So I need to install package manger first. Is this something to manually download from internet?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pilson66
pilson66 earned 1148 total points
ID: 36494008
which Linux is installed?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LeeeRussell
LeeeRussell earned 284 total points
ID: 36494035
You don't need to go to the website and download anything.  The linux package manager takes care of everything.

If you want to install software on linux, you only have to use the command you gave (or use the graphical interface given in some distros).  You type that command, wait, then use the software.  It really is that easy.

This is one of the places where linux is very much better than Windows.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 568 total points
ID: 36494223
Hello

Installing a package in Linux is really easy you just need to run command

Example : in Ubuntu you just type

sudo apt-get install midori

and then Ubuntu will check repository settings Example

 Software sorce
in this pic server set to download all requested update from Internet Ubuntu main server , you able to change this based on your need , you also able to create your own repository for local update or you can use CD rom also for installation
=========================================================================
have a look to the link below for more information regarding repository
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Repositories/Ubuntu
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 568 total points
ID: 36494256
but note to use local storage you need full image of OS example for Ubuntu !

http://www.ubuntu.com/download/ubuntu/alternative-download

you can not use slandered CD image to Install other Package because its not included in CD image
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36494419
I meant prior to running the command, there is no requirement to download the package to the repository.???
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pilson66
pilson66 earned 1148 total points
ID: 36494435
no
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36494506
Thanks Guys!
0