Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamics CRM 4.0 client for Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good day,

I'm experiancing a problem while installing the Dynamice CRM 4.0 client for Microsoft Outlook on a fresh installed HP Workstation Z400 with Windows 7 Pro and Office 2010.

At first I thought it was a problem with the original installation dvd, because Office 2010 was not available two years ago. So I searched MS Download Center and I found a client with Update Roll-Up 10 integrated. The error I receive with the original client is that Microsoft Outlook cannot be detected.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/nl-nl/details.aspx?familyid=60c4a6cc-59d7-416e-9f44-0ae8ff249768&displaylang=nl

The error I receive with the newer (Roll-Up 10) client is: Installation can not continue because an operation to restart in treatment is required. Restart the computer and try again. (this is a Google translation. The Dutch error is: Kan niet doorgaan met installatie: De installatie kan niet worden voortgezet omdat een bewerking voor opnieuw opstarten in behandeling is vereist. Start de computer opnieuw op en probeer de installatie opnieuw uit te voeren).

I looked for pending file name operations key in the registry. There ain't.

Any ideas?

Regards,

Björn G.M. Maesen
0
Comment
Question by:BGMServices
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 36495036
Hi Björn,

Could you try restarting your PC and then try to install again. I think some pending installation is giving you this issue, if you reboot it should fix it.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499417
You could try looking in the crm setup log file in %appdata%\Microsoft\MSCRM\Logs to see if there the problem registry key is listed. If this does identify the key then you can delete the appropriate key.

OR you can create a registry key to tell Outlook to ignore these checks as per this article: http://community.dynamics.com/product/crm/crmtechnical/b/crmpowerobjects/archive/2009/11/24/outlook-crm-client-installation-8211-constant-pending-reboot.aspx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BGMServices
BGMServices earned 0 total points
ID: 36501828
I found a working solution for this problem.
Create a entry in the registry

HKEY Current User\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSCRMClient
Create DWord (32 bit) value
Title: IgnoreChecks
Value: 1

Setup can now be continued successfully.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36501884
Great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BGMServices
ID: 36501934
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for BGMServices's comment http:/Q_27294776.html#36501828

for the following reason:

Dynamics CRM 4.0 Client for Outlook can be installed with this registry change.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36501935
I advised of the solution in the comment prior to BGMServices's comment. Perhaps a partial credit should be given.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 36502213
Hi All,

In response of : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/Q_27297297.html?cid=1576
I agree with Feridun maybe the question can be closed as partial however as there is a proper answer posted and Feridun was the one who posted it first[almost 13 hours gap], I'd recommend that he
shud be given full points OR author can split the points between himself and Feridun. I don't think that this question should be closed with 0 points.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0