[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending emails using CDO via OWA

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a client that needs us to send emails through their OWA service.  Our Access application allows users to send out emails through CDO and so far everything has always worked.  However, I am not sure we have come across OWA before and was wondering if there was anything different that I would need to factor in.  The current parameters that we take are in the attached JPEG file.

Any pointers would be appreciated.

PS - We have also supplied the IP address for the firewall/relay settings. Email parameters Email parameters
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36499243
CDO does not go through an email client like Outlook or  OWA.  It communicates directly to t6eh mail server like an email client..

Is the Exchange server set up to allow Outlook to send/receive email?  If so, then it should be possible.



0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 1000 total points
ID: 36499307
OWA comes in different configurations.   OWA for Exchange, OWA for Small Business Servers, OWA for Office365 or BPOS.   Some Exchange systems that offer OWA log in access will not authenticate for remote SMTP.
Is this a generic question, or do you have a specific installation in mind?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 36501582
Thanks guys - that gives me a lot to go on.

DoDahhD: This is a specific installation, but I currently do not know which version of Exchange we are talking about.  I'll find out and come back to you.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 36991118
Thanks guys - in the end we found another route.

Much appreciated - thanks again.
0