Solved

Windows 2008 - Activation issue

Posted on 2011-09-07
20
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi ive installed an 'evaluation copy of Win 2008' but during installation it keeps prompting to input the 'Product key' - I have not got one, eventually Im able to get passed this and complete install and use but always seem to get service stopping or causing intermitant problems!

Does anyone know where I can get  temporary Product key from as I think this appears to be the issue?

integrated on my disc is already SP2 and nothing more as downloading updates appear to cause more problems!!

On completion of the install I found the 'product id' in one of the windows I opened but the 'digits' did not appear to be enough so incorrect last time I tried!!!

I also cannot now open features due to 'restriction of privileges' for eg!!!  total loada ..!!!!!!!!!! Even though yes Im the 'admin'!!!

Ive probably installed about 5 time now as never used to get this 'Product key' message before, even though Im not connected to the internet via cable at all and cleared out cmos and repartitioned and reformatted!!!

No one appears to know!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 12
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 250 total points
ID: 36494016
you can ingnore the key and you should start a trial till activation.
the restrictions are probably because you need to run the "server manager" as administrator
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 250 total points
ID: 36494131
Hi
Windows 2008 is not available for download any more and no  temporary Product key available .

if you want windows 2008 R2 then you can download from link below and get Temporary product key for Windows 2008 R2

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/2008-r2-trial.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36494342
Hi i downloaded Win 2008 32bit last week as link was sent to my email address! I have not got a 64bit pc, so a product key should have come with my email Im assuming.  I will have to look for it!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36494345
Downloading Win 2008 32bit is just for test purposes by the way for a small LAN to test! nothing else!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36494360
Hi setasoujiro, I can't ignore the key because it doesn't allow continued install, so what I do is keep entering a load of random numbers quick and eventually it allows me to continue with install!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It stated that if I tick the box, Windows Activation would activate once connected to the internet, so I removed this tick as according to the reading also it stated the system will try to Activate after 3 days!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36494381
yeah , then i think you're out of luck.
you could also try phone activation, and explain your issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36494561
26Y2H-YTJY6-CYD4F-DMB6V-KXFCQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36494733
I am just completely deleting my hdd as normally it jumps passed the part where I select this specific type of OS such as Full version or Core Server for eg.  Once done I will install a fresh again and try this product code!!!!!!!! I hope so!!!!:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36494737
correct 'product key'..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36494752
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36494905
cheers it still deleting my hdd!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36496805
Hi I deleted only a specific partition this time as the other were 'unallocated' but on install and prompting the 'Product key' it was not accepted.  So im currently deleting the whole hdd like I normally do!!!!

Then I will delete my 'CMOS' like I normally do and eventually it does seem to allow me to ignore the 'Product key' by continously clicking buttons/next and it jumps passed this part and allows me to install!!!

If the 'Product key' still does not work, can I add the 'Product key' at a later date to see if it will accept, if so how?

I will also remove the 'tick' to run 'Authorization' when connected to the internet as according to some notes I read on the internet it states that it only allows 3 days of use before prompting for I must 'Activate', although it does allow me to select later, but as a result of always doing this my services appear to 'stop'!!!!!!!!!

The disc Im using has got SP2 already integrated into my Win 2008 32bit, which I got from a colleague, but the download copy I actually downloaded from MS did not come with SP2.

The reason for me always using the other integrated disc was because I dont currently have an Ethernet Internet connection and being using my phone/modem, but on Friday this week the engineer will be out to put in place my Ethernet connection!!!

I dont really wont to have to wait until Friday personally!!!!
Any suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36503217
Hi rybaa, As per my last thread it did not work as I forgot something which I have done now this morning and it did not prompt for the 'Product key', but at least I have 3 days according to the server as now dont have intermitant services stopping, so rather than disturb this I will wait until 3 days is up and try and input the 2 'Product keys' I have.

One question do I actually need to be connected to the internet for the 'Product key' to accept?

Im hoping if the 'product key' is excepted that I will then get these 60 days use as on reboot of server I do not now see any windows popping up stating I have 60, 59, 58 days etc like before!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36515128
No, No need to Internet connection for activation, please give me your email for further action!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36515449
Hi rybaa,  am I allowed to put my email address on here to give to you?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36515514
I don't think there is a problem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36515824
Morning rybaa, well today sometime is my 3 days so Im assuming I may or may not lose services intermitantly unless I input those 2 'product key' codes which did not work last time.  Having to re-install again is becoming a hassle!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36515847
You rock
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36516353
My 3 days has run out as was going to add the 'product keys' I have but now it states 'restricted access'......:(

There was a reason for leaving it for the 3 days as I appeared to be losing services/stopping hence nightmare with GPO.  I should have done it this morning.... Unless you know how to allow me to try these product keys i have?

I did not want to have to use - 'slmgr-vbs -rearm'.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36941591
I have not used Win 2008 for a couple of weeks and Ive switched on the OS to use 'Putty' to configure my Cisco stuff and nothing has shown that the OS is acting out of the ordinary so far, so I will assum it is ok now after advice taken.
0