?
Solved

Fas270 deduplication is it possible?

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,
I know Netapp say's its not available for the Fas270, but why is this and is there a workaround to get it working on a FAS270?
Also can I upgrade de 270 to 2020 to get de deduplication working?
Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:hamunc
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 189 total points
ID: 36494271

As I've been told, this has mainly to do with memory limits. The FAS270 simply doesn't have enough RAM (and CPU power) to support dedup.


Upgrade from a 270 to a 2020 involves a complete system swap (except for external shelves, if any). The FAS2020 also has volume size limits for dedup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamunc
ID: 36494320
@Robcat Thx, but we could schedule de dedup in the night, no cpu perfomance problems i think.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:slemmesmi
slemmesmi earned 186 total points
ID: 36494505
Dear hamunc,

deduplication is not supported on FAS270 (see page 253 of the "Data ONTAP 7.3 Storage Management Guide" http://now.netapp.com/NOW/knowledge/docs/ontap/rel733/pdfs/ontap/smg.pdf which states "The following storage systems do not support deduplication: FAS200 series/GF270c").

The reason is the amount of memory required for performing the deduplication (memory vs. size of volume).
In regards of FAS270, there is not enough memory and you can not add more such to FAS270, so there is no "work-around" for FAS270.

So the idea of upgrade (read: replacing) your FAS270 with a FAS2020 may be "the only way forward" (or you'd want to go for a FAS2040 - I don't think FAS2020 is available from NetApp anylonger).
However, when you aim at that, beware of the maximum volume size for deduplication supported for the system you purchase (i.e. if you have bigger volumes which you want to deduplicate, ensure you select a system which can do so), e.g. by visiting the NetApp article "Maximum volume size for different systems" http://now.netapp.com/NOW/knowledge/docs/ontap/rel80/html/ontap/smg/GUID-2FD76C49-08CE-47BA-972D-E0F578DF6575.html

My best recommendation for you would be to contact your NetApp integrator company, describe your current scenario and target, and let them recommend a FAS model suitable.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 36494768

Indeed, forget about dedup on the FAS270.

The FAS2020 is still available, but probably not for very much longer.  The FAS2040 is a more future proof solution.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hamunc
ID: 36494879
Thx for the quick responce!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 36500192
Even the FAS2020 may be going end of life soon
0