Solved

best programming language for large erp

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
4,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear all

which one is the best programming language for developing large web based ERP.

We have developed Our ERP in Powerbuilder and planing to migrate .. please give your

suggestions for back end and front end  ... thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:digitecherp
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36494181
Well, this is a simple question - what can be better than java?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
ID: 36494187
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36494216
<<Java is cool but it requires more work.>>
Only place where Java require more work than anything else is when you have to integrate packages given by different vendors. Because, there you have to write an adaptor code (or a glue code), which is not the problem with .Net platform since the vendor of all package is same Microsoft.
Otherwise, I don't think there is anything Java can't do.

In fact, you can run a enterprise server (J2EE app server) on a minimal free of cost linux machine, the same way you will run anywhere else, but for Microsoft you need windows.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36494986
'best' is VERY subjective.  There are many variables you need to look at.

For example:
What OS will you want to run on?
What skills do you have in-house?  No need to go with 'X' if you have a bunch of 'Y' programmers.
Web based or OS app?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:digitecherp
ID: 36500923
as we need full project on web .. how is the asp.net 's (with c#  code's ) performance  for huge project ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amirms
ID: 36501137
With Java you can develop a back end system (business logic tier) and install it on a Linux or Windows or Mac machine to act as your server and then develop front-end interfaces for it either webbased using JSP or desktop based using Swing and this way you have the flexibility of using both at the same time. abas ERP is a german ERP I have worked with and is developed as I mentioned. You can have a look at their architecture available on their website.  
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 36502352
>>how is the asp.net 's (with c#  code's ) performance  for huge project ?

Every product will make claims they will outperform their competitors.  They can even set up 'tests' to show it.

Since you asked:
As you would expect, Microsoft.com is .Net based.
NASDAQ is .Net.
Home Shopping Network is .Net based.

There are other large sites if you look around.

It has been a while since I researched this but I believe .Net still has the market share.  If it didn't stand up to everything thrown at it, would it still have the share?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ariel Garcia
ID: 37458411
I using Powerbuilder, and swith to PHP-Apache-MySQL-Firebird on my proyects.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digitecherp
ID: 37505537
ok
0