[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2000 mdb as a backend on a-64 bit server

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello Experts! We were asked, by one of our clients, to put an Access 2000 mdb file as a backend on a 64-bit machine, and to access this file from an Access 2000 application on a 32-bit machine. Is there any issue that might cause a problem with this?

Apart from tables, there is some code in the backend. You can see it's references in the attached picture. That code is rarely used. If it might cause problems we can remove it so that the file will contain only tables (Anyway, the necessary code is placed on the frontend). Is that code-removal necessary? We don't need to run access from the 64-bit machine at all.
references.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:NNOAM1
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 36494885
I don't think there should be any issues here; the 64bit machine will be acting, effectively, as a file server. The application will run on a 32 bit computer, and as long as that computer has the correct versions of the libraries shown that should be OK. Otherwise you should be able to select the alternative versions of the libraries via the references screen.

Hope that helps!

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36495004
(No points)....just adding agreement to what has been said.  Can't see why you would have any issues with Access components.  Everything is being run from your local machine.

You need to be sure all required permissions are OK of course.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495081
  You don't mention what the 64 bit server OS is, but there will be no issues with Access per say with that setup.

   But if this is a brand new server in your setup, you may run into issues with SMB 2.0 (a networking protocol).  Hopefully Microsoft has those ironed out by now.   This affects any type of file shared by it, not just Access.

   Generally symptom's are slow performance, especially at open.  For example:

It takes four minutes for a computer that is running Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008 to open a Microsoft Office 2003 document from a network share
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2272153

  Others have reported misc issues with SMB 2 and depending on the mix of machines involved, find turning it on or off clears up their problems.

  Questions pertaining to those however have seemed to die down, so it may be under control.

  But as a 3rd on what has already been said, server is actiinb as nothing more then a file share so there are no direct Access implications.

Jim.
0