Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I send an e-mail in Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have selected a received e-mail in the inbox in Outlook 2003, clicked on the button "Reply" and entered my reply. Then I click the button "Send" but nothing happens, no window or any confirmation message appears. I cc:ed a copy to my own webmail but nothing had reached the inbox.

It works perfectly fine to download from the inbox for this webmail account so the connection settings are OK (when testing settings I get a green check mark for all tests, also sending message).
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 248 total points
ID: 36494235
This seems to be an SMTP related error, are you sure you have a correct smtp url/IP address for your webmail?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 248 total points
ID: 36494445
Only the replyes to that specific messages are not working?... If you create a new message is working?... because if bot answers to above questions are YES - then you may have a problem with your PST file and you should check it for errors with SCANPST.EXE.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeevM333 earned 252 total points
ID: 36498678
When you click on Send does the message window close? >> If not - open outlook in safe mode( outlook.exe /safe) and try again.
Do you have anything perhaps in your Outbox folder? >> clean it up.
Make sure there are no add-ins on the outlook that could cause you this problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ddawes
ddawes earned 252 total points
ID: 36501489
Does the message sit in the Outbox awaiting sending?  Does it put the message in the Sent Items folder?

Try enabling "Request a delivery receipt for this message" and "Request a read reciept for this message" in a new email before you send it (In the Message Options screen).  You should get an automated response from the servers as the messages travels along its path to the destination.
0