Solved

Server Monitoring software

Posted on 2011-09-07
11
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for a simple tool which will monitor my server for diskspace and exchange service when down... Simple issues with great consequence

if possible to have it send me an text message on my cell phone, if not an email will do.

0
Comment
Question by:Lufaa
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OctInv
ID: 36494254
We use ActiveXperts.
A very useful tool for the minimal money you pay for it.
http://www.activexperts.com/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36494289
I have used IPsentry for over ten years. It can not only monitor and send you an alert, but it can take corrective action like attempt to restart a service. I depend on it, it is affordable, and doesn't take days and days to setup.  
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36494292
Forgot to add www.ipsentry.com
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36494336
Solarwinds have great tools and most of them free. Exchange monitor is great and monitoring a lot of services not only HDD.
http://www.solarwinds.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36494787
Nagios is a great project with plenty of plugins available. www.nagios.org
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36495968
OpenNMS also free of charge.
http://www.opennms.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ddawes
ID: 36501473
I use Spiceworks for our company.  Not only monitors servers, but can also monitor and inventory other devices on the network.  I find this really useful and its FREE.  Worth a look.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:buzzyclonecattleman
ID: 36506413

I've used Power Admin Server Monitor in the past in for some critical servers, really easy to configure, pretty inexpensive for what it does.  If that's all you need it for and scaleable if you need more.

Has a 30 day trial...

http://www.poweradmin.com/ServerMonitor/features.aspx?show=monitors





console-big.png
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bgilsing
ID: 36518935
Best free solution with an active development community of plugins is nagios. Hands down.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 125 total points
ID: 36519439
I have found Nagios and OpenNMS to be way overkill for what the poster is looking for, which is a SIMPLE tool. SpiceWorks is also probably too heavy of a service. I haven't used ActiveXperts. IPSentry is pretty simple to configure, and I have used it for single server environments up to my current environment maybe a hundred monitored devices. Specifically I use it to make PING tests, disk space tests, is the TCP service available (SMTP, HTTP, etc.), and is the Windows service running. We have some servers where the services don't restart properly, so IPSentry starts the service when it detects that it is down, which takes care of the problem.

ipsentry.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 36558713
I agree with Kevin.

This will do and is well within my price range.

Thanks all for your help and advice.
0