Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

two accounts in the same mailbox

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client using Outlook 2010, his company has Exchange 2010, only has an OST file (mailbox) but receives mail from two accounts, each account belongs to a user's Active Directory. user1 who logs in Windows and has full access to the mail user 2.  It's working.

 I need to do the same for another user, meaning that only have an OST file, but receive and send mail from another mail address of the company.

 My problem is not going down this setting to copy.

 thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Nenadic
Nenadic earned 400 total points
ID: 36494246
If both accounts have a mailbox, the only thing you can do is to either forward all messages from one to the other, or to forward and copy all messages from one to the other.

Alternatively, you could assign two email addresses to one mailbox account and that user will receive messages from both.

Finally, you could have User 1 access his mailbox and then have Full Access to User 2's mailbox. That would allow him to open both mailboxes, but still allow User 2 to work with his own email. However, User 2's mailbox will always be accessed in only mode - not Cached, so data will not be downloaded into OST. Is there a reason this last bit is important?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1600 total points
ID: 36494353
Sending option
1.Configure 'send on behalf' in mailbox properties-->Mail flow Settings-->Delivery options-->Send on behalf (in exchange2010 server) so that the user1 can send email on behalf of user2 using same outlook without configuring another account in outlook.

Receiving option
2.Configure in exchange to forward user2's mail to user1's  mailbox in the same window as mentioned above.
   Tick 'Deliver message to both forwarding address and mailbox'  to receive mails on both account
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1600 total points
ID: 36494396
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36494781
FYI
User1 can send email by entering user2's email address in the from field when sending a new mail from outlook.

0