Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete at once specific field entries in many outlook contacts

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to remove phone entries in one specific field  in many contacts
How can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:wama-Hans
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeevM333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36498639
I think 1 way of doing that is to export your contacts into an excel file or any other of your choise.
2) Remove the contacts you have stored in outlook.
3) Remove the unwanted data through the backup file you exported(phone numbers, etc)
4) import back the contacts.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 37043522
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0