Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Digit's Counting

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
    I want to give range of digits count to my text box . minimum 4  Digits and Maximum 10 Digits. I tried using Range Validation but it showing Minimum Value. Could any one Help me to give  Range of Digit count Validation To My asp.Net Text Box. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:CPSRI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zvytas earned 2000 total points
ID: 36494267
You can use Regular Expression validator with the following regexp:

(?:\d.*){4,10}
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36494349
1000 < value < 9999999999

will also do :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36494350
I meant

 1000 <= value <= 9999999999
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CPSRI
ID: 36494382
Thank You
0