Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I run Mac OS on a virtual machine in Windows?

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Any ideas on how to do this?  Basically it would be great if we could run Mac OS on a virtual machine under Microsoft Windows.  
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 664 total points
ID: 36494274
Hello yes its possible you just need vmware workstation or Server to do this

have a look to the link below for step by step guide
http://bughira.wordpress.com/2008/04/28/os-x-1046-under-
vmware-workstation

Open in new window

-6/
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 36494317
You can not legally run Mac OS X on anything other than Apple hardware. So yes you can load Windows on a MacBook and them run Mac OS X inside a VM on top of that, but you can't run it in a VM on your Dell.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSx86
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 36494610
This cannot be discussed on EE because it breachs of the Apple EULA. So I cannot provide you any help in achieving your goals.

You can only run Mac OS X on Mac hardware as per the EULA.

Seek and ye shall find: Hint Check My Profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36575806
Understood...thanks for the info........
0