Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Signature problem in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Outlook 2003 I have gone to Tools - Options - Mail Format -Signatures and set up signature for new and reply messages.  I can see my email signature stationary if I click on the two signature buttons and all looks correct.  However, when I click new for new message it does not load it.  

Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:Simonrepro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 36494323
Which is the mail format set? Change it to HTML and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simonrepro
ID: 36494333
It is set to HTML.  The problem started when I noticed that there were a couple of off characatures before the fax number in the signature so I deleted the signature and copied it accross again to the correct folder and re linked.  I can see it in the signature but it will not load into the mail.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
it_waaznt_me earned 2000 total points
ID: 36494584
I am guessing you've linked a local HTML file to the signature and when Outlook is trying to attach the file to mail, the link gets invalidated. Try this open the signature file in Internet Explorer or Microsoft Word (or you may design the signature in MS Word itself) and then Right Click and Copy the contents. Paste this in the "Edit Signature" section in Signature dialog box. Outlook will treat this as Rich Text format and automatically generate the correct HTML for it. You can even attach images with this process ..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Simonrepro
ID: 36494715
Great Thanks!
0