Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Livebox / Belkin / home network

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

Currently in France and dealing with their Orange company to get internet access. The internet access point downstairs feeds into the "LiveBox" which acts as a wireless router as well.

To get the internet signal upstairs to the TV you have to plug in a "LivePlug" down stairs and a matching "Liveplug" upstairs - an ethernet cable comes out of that 2nd liveplug and into the TV decoder.

Now, I want to take that ethernet cable from the upstairs liveplug, put it into the modem port of the 4-port router Belkin that I have in order to connect the TV decoder from one of the hubs, and connect the wireless of a laptop upstairs.

I now have that set up but .... I can connect to the Bellkin with the laptop wireless, but can not seem to get the TV decoder working. The connection is fine, but the fact of having to pass through the belkin is messing this up.

Suggestions greatly appreciated - I know next to nothing about networks.

Staggs

PS I have belkin router model number f5d8236
0
Comment
Question by:staggs28
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 750 total points
ID: 36499604
Configuring that Belkin to allow all of the things needed for the Liveplug to operate would be an awful lot of work; but, here is a much simpler solution.
Go buy a 5 port ethernet switch which ought to be less than 20 US dollars (8 euros?) and you'll need 2 more ethernet cables (also dirt cheap online).
Run one cable from the Livebox to the new switch.  Plug the "downstairs" Liveplug and the "modem" port on the Belkin into any two of the other ports on the switch.  Put the "upstairs" Liveplug back into the TV, just like it was.
Poof; you're done and everything should work.

The Livebox is acting as a router so you can connect up to 255 network devices to it; but, it has only one ethernet jack (which was a DUMB idea).  A network switch is exactly like a power strip, giving you more places to plug things in.  As long as you connect all of your computer network devices to the Belkin and all of your TV devices to the Livebox (or the switch), everything will work dandy.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:weedhell
weedhell earned 750 total points
ID: 36564755
well i guess it would be cheaper to buy a switch and an access point with it so that you could use your laptop... still you can use your equipment to do the job... you can disable dhcp on belkin router and connect the cable WITHOUT using the Wan port (the one in yellow... Connect the cables to router and that's it you will have internet in laptop and decoder working too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:staggs28
ID: 36565960
I ended up just getting another set of liveplugs and synchorising them with the original two. not what I wanted to do as it cost another 70 euro, but at least it got the job done.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
ID: 36570154
the router for himself could get the job done :(
0