Solved

xp shortcuts for run and shut down

Posted on 2011-09-07
10
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does windows (in this case XP but other server 2003/08) have any shortcuts to acheive being able to run , i.e. the run button that used to be on the start menu but here is hidden via group policy? And a shortcut to shut down a system? If so can you share the key combo's?

As a general comment if you hide the run command (admin templates > remove run from start menu) on the start menu is it no longer useable?

And finally why (what security benefits) does enabling via GP the setting:

"hide my network places icon on desktop" ?

0
Comment
Question by:pma111
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
davealford earned 500 total points
ID: 36494366
Key combination for exit app. or shutdown is alt +F4

If removing the run command then GP should also restrict access to command prompt and task manager etc.

Hiding desktop shortcuts is just a method to restrict casual users from browsing you network. It shoudl be used in conjunction with restricting drive access, removeing the 'right mouse click' context menu and a whole raft of other measures to lock a system down.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 36494371
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OctInv
ID: 36494375
'Windows key' and 'r' for 'Run'
'Alt' and 'F4' for shutting down Windows.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36494410
Anyone got one for viewing my network places?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 36494499
network places?
Windows Key + N

 my> computer?
Windows Key + E

Taken from here;

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/36163-35-shortcut-show-desktop-button
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ShrCol
ID: 36494502
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36494503
Run -> MMC -> Add/Remove Snap-in -> Click Add -> Select Group Policy Object Editor....for Remote Computer Click Brows Button..Click OK.
User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Desktop -> Hide My Network Places
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 36494510
I would suggest you use AutoHotKey.

Its an open source macro creation and automation utility. You can create your own shortcuts for windows and other softwares.

Cheers,
Rikin Shah.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36560215
meant to split points - can you unlock? My bad using phone
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36560218
If not can you split points evenly between all who contributed
0