Solved

VMWare OVF Deployment

Posted on 2011-09-07
17
4,914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
ERROR:
File win2k3z32.ovf fails integrity check and might have been corrupted during transfer.

I have recently exported this Windows VM from my ESX Server.  When i try to deploy this VM onto other ESX Server it shows the above error.

In the ovf file it had a line referring to a Windows Installation ISO file which I had connected to the Virtual Machine when is VM was running.  The folder where i exported the VM contained .vmdk file, .ovf file , .mf and the iso file which was connected to CD ROM.  WHile deploying i removed the line which instructs to take the ISO file in the .ovf file.  This caused for incomplete deployment of the VM. After that i poked with the file editing and modifying which stopped even taking the .OVF file as is seen in the error message.
 
  Then I Tried to attach the .vmdk file to a new created VM by using the " Add a existing HDD ". For this i copied the .vmdk file to the ESX Server Data store.  While browsing the data store to add .vmdk, the .vmdk file was not shown. I was wondering about the reason. Any help on this is appreciated.  After did lot of experiments to get it back but was not worth it.

Can someone tell me how can i get back the .vmdk file working as i have files in it.

I am attaching the OVF File with this mail. You  

Nikhil K win2k3x32.txt
0
Comment
Question by:nikhil9492
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Do you still have the original Server for Export?

Have you tried mounting the vmdk files in your workstation?

See here
http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_mount_vmware_virtual_disk_without_vmware.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajjmunoz
Comment Utility
You should keep the files locally....then try to use the "deploy OVF template" option in the VI client (vcenter or ESX connection).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikhil9492
Comment Utility
No i have overwritten the original Server and all the VM's in that Server are lost.  I will try Genius's method to read .vmdk file check if it works. Thanks for the solution.  Sorry for typo mistakes.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
The issue you may have is that the VMDKs maybe in a compressed format, do they look smaller than the originals?

If they are only the import process will work for you.

Try using the OVF Tool, to "see" if you can export the VMDKs correctly.
http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/server/vsphere/automationtools/ovf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikhil9492
Comment Utility
Yes the seize of the vmdk file is around 1.6 GB when exported. Bu the HDD size i gave while creating thr VM was 8GB.  I had given the THIN Provision option, that may be the reason of smaller filesize.  What is Compressed format and what we need to do in such case.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Try using the OVF tools first to complete an export. and then complete the mount.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Have you also tried Converter? VMware Converter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikhil9492
Comment Utility
I am at home and and will have try after i go to office tomorrow. I just wanted to accumulate all the details now and try it tomorrow. Thanks for suggestions.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Okay, I've edited your OVF file it now passes validation, try this, put in the folder with your existing vmdks, and try reimporting

 win2k3x32.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikhil9492
Comment Utility
Hey this is o/p i get when running vmware-mount.

C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware DiskMount Utility>vmware-mount.exe d: "e:\My Virtual Machines\windowsvm-with-ws-management\win2k3x32\win2k3x32-disk1.vmdk"

Unable to mount the virtual disk.  The disk may be in use by a virtual
machine or mounted under another drive letter.  If not, verify that the
disk is a virtual disk file, and that the disk file has not been corrupted.

What I do not get here is to which Drive should i mount?  Is there anything to be checked about the file system compatibilty?

By the way i have tried with the modified ovf file and the issue still persists.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
what error do you get with OVF import, I tried here with no issues.

youll not be able to mount the vmdk it's compressed
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I get this, does the error occur after this? deploy ovf
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I only get a failed to deploy because I do not have the win2k3x32-disk1.vmdk file
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikhil9492
Comment Utility
I am attaching the image with this message to get more information. ovf-error.jpg
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, the VMDK is corrupted. That's why it cannot be deployed. The checksum of the vmdk file does not match the checksum in the OVF.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nikhil9492
Comment Utility
Oops, thanks for the confirmation. Can you explain what could have caused this.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Network transfer, disk problems, Ive not seen this error personally before, but we always check exports before we delete or archive production VMs.
0