Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mysql error - connecting to DB issue

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,
i have created one script to create mail boxed on our server but during connecting to DB : it shows :
"ERROR connecting to DB: as abcuser Host 'hostname' is not allowed to connect to this MySql server"

help where i need to look and waht to modify ....?
0
Comment
Question by:coolcap
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pilson66
ID: 36494431
in mysql server, do:
grant all no dbname.* to user@your_ip identified by 'password';
flush privileges;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pilson66
ID: 36494433
in mysql server, do:
grant all on dbname.* to user@your_ip identified by 'password';
flush privileges;
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcap
ID: 36494672
where ..please tell me the proper steps ...and files where to edit ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pilson66 earned 1050 total points
ID: 36494713
you need im mysql server to add permissions to connect to your database from your IP-address with username and password


GRANT
    priv_type [(column_list)]
      [, priv_type [(column_list)]] ...
    ON [object_type] priv_level
    TO user_specification [, user_specification] ...
    [REQUIRE {NONE | ssl_option [[AND] ssl_option] ...}]
    [WITH with_option ...]

object_type:
    TABLE
  | FUNCTION
  | PROCEDURE

priv_level:
    *
  | *.*
  | db_name.*
  | db_name.tbl_name
  | tbl_name
  | db_name.routine_name

user_specification:
    user [IDENTIFIED BY [PASSWORD] 'password']

ssl_option:
    SSL
  | X509
  | CIPHER 'cipher'
  | ISSUER 'issuer'
  | SUBJECT 'subject'

with_option:
    GRANT OPTION
  | MAX_QUERIES_PER_HOUR count
  | MAX_UPDATES_PER_HOUR count
  | MAX_CONNECTIONS_PER_HOUR count
  | MAX_USER_CONNECTIONS count
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nfaria
ID: 36496529
Issue a SELECT * FROM mysql.user WHERE user like 'abcuser'; and see what user(s) with that ID are allowed and from where. Host column tells you from what machine or networked is abcuser allowed to login.

And please read this page to understand how to fix it.
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/adding-users.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcap
ID: 36496617
Sorry ..but i am a=unable to find these parameters ..if u could help me to tell the location or file of these parameters? m new to mysql :(
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mohansahu
mohansahu earned 450 total points
ID: 36501437
Hi,

Do the following steps..

1.Grant access to remote IP address

Connect to mysql server:
$ mysql -u root -p mysql

2.mysql> GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON databasename.* TO user@'hostname' IDENTIFIED BY 'PASSWORD';

3. mysql>flush the privileges;

Note:- change the database name & hostname of your PC.

MS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coolcap
ID: 36535315
thanks all
0