Solved

How to tranfer a DC with windows 2008 in another site.

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have 3 DCs in one site.They belong to the same subnet.They all have windows server 2008 R2.
One of these controllers is going to be transferred to a different site/location in another town.
The new site has different subnet and we have to change server's ip.
The two offices will connect each other with vpn connection.
There is a DFS-R file replication role also installed between these 3 servers.We will keep this service.

What are the exact steps and in what order, so we can accomplish this task with no problems.

I am thinking that I should start with creating new site/subnet/link in active directory sites and services.  
0
Comment
Question by:labricius
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 200 total points
ID: 36494814
To move the DC to another site just follow these instructions from Microsoft: Moving a Domain Controller to a Different Site but having the DFS on the same server could cause some problems if the "membership" was based on IP addresses otherwise it shoud "detect" the new AD topology but you should check the DFS Step-by-Step Guide for Windows Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 300 total points
ID: 36495867
Yes you create a new site and associate the new IP with the site.  Then you create a site link so that the current site and the new site replicate.  Let the KCC automatically do the rest (connection objects)

You can lower the replication interval if 180 minutes is too long.  Is the box you are moving a global catalog server if it is not then make it a GC too.

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now