?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 - Missing Log File

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Windows Server 2008 R2

I've recently started getting failed backup jobs (Backup Exec 2010 R3). Basically it is complaining that there is corruption in my Exchange Logs.

I have run eseutil /ml on the logs and it identifies that one of the log files is missing. If I look through the log files on the server myself I can confirm that it is indeed missing.

The question is, what do I do about it? Obviously all the time the backups aren't completing properly, the logs aren't being cleared and so my disk space is getting munched.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:eddiewickens
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 36494453
Hello,

You would lose all incidental backups but what id do is set the database into circular logging mode. Perform a full backup then revert back to normal logging mode, this will clear out all the transaction logs and you should be fine!

Hope that helps!

Dave J
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36494454
take a copy from you DB files as a backup, and try to hard repair it :
eseutil /p

source:
http://www.mikepfeiffer.net/2010/04/getting-an-exchange-database-into-a-clean-shutdown-state-using-eseutil/
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1400 total points
ID: 36494459
You are able to run /mh so you are able to dismount mount the database without issues, am i right? If so then you need no log files at all


If he above is true that you can dismount moun please dismount the db, run /mh on it, if it is in clean sgutdown move all log files and .chk files out of he folder keep only ne edb and mount. If should mount and generate new log sequence for you then you can delete the old logs
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36494464
Sorru for thE double post but do NOT run eseutil /p now it is totally unnecessary
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 36494495
Is your Anti Virus software scanning the directory with the logs in it? this is a common error - if AV quarantines a log file this will happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eddiewickens
ID: 36494526
Thanks for the replies guys.

I have stopped and started the IS service without any problem, and /mh on a copy of the database reports itself as clean shutdown.
I will unmount the store in Exchange as you suggest and remove the log files after double checking the shutdown state.

Fingers crossed...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36494537
If it is in clean shutdown state do it you should be fine.

Just keep the logs and chk file in a location till you are sure the db mounted and new logs are generated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eddiewickens
ID: 36494587
Easy peasy!

Thanks Akhater - your solution/advice was spot on. All worked fine and Exchange is now running on a new set of logs.

PeteLong - you also get some points for identifying the root cause. Seems I had forgotten to add exclusions to our On-Demand AV scan. After following Akhater's instructions I checked our Quarantine and surprise, surprise, there was the elusive log file!

Oh well, you live and learn.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36494596
Thanks for the points, pete gave you a valuable advise, you were lucky to get out of it with just an old log quarantined.


Cheers
0