Solved

Email blocked in Exchange 2010 Queue

Posted on 2011-09-07
32
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-01
Hi,

not anymore able to send emails to only one Domain [synevo.com.ua], the messages stays at exchange queue with error message:

"is invalid or DNS says does not exist"

while sending to any other Domain works.
could you please help?
BR
0
Comment
Question by:irmanes
  • 16
  • 14
  • +1
32 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36494493
Hello thanks, nice to meet you
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 36494501
That domain does not exist  (or cannot be located in DNS)  thats why you are seeing this error?

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000223.php?domain=synevo.com.ua

0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36494516
Thanks for Answer, the Domain still exists as people from same location could emails us without problems.
BR
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36494568
Try to deliver mail with External MX/DNS lookups and see if it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36494648
I'm not so advanced for DNS changes or configuration, what is strange for me is that delivering emails toward this domain was fluent, few days ago?? I set no changes through DNS changes.
I can request for DNS changes, but need to know what needs to be changed exactly.

Thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36494656
ok try this :

from the mailserver, download putty
telnet on "mail.synevo.com.ua" on port 25
check if you get connection.

open a command prompt and type :
nslookup -type=mx synevo.com.ua

check if you get a good output.
it could be that for some reason your internal dns does not forward the request for this domain as it should
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36494685

dear,

thanks for help, regarding Putty it gets connected through port 25, below is answer after nslookup.

Non-authoritative answer:
synevo.com.ua   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mail.synevo.com.ua
synevo.com.ua   MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = mx1.mirohost.net

mail.synevo.com.ua      internet address = 94.27.12.194
mx1.mirohost.net        internet address = 89.184.64.105
mx1.mirohost.net        internet address = 89.184.64.125
mx1.mirohost.net        AAAA IPv6 address = 2a02:2278:70eb:298::64:125
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36494707
ok and this in on the exchange server?
then there is no issue with dns lookups.
can you rightclick and select retry on the mailqueue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36494725
hi,
yes this happens testing from exchange server, the message status on queue is on retry so no way to get a retry from right clicking. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36494736
this is one of the generated error messages to Outlook :

mx1.mirohost.net gave this error:
"Error 40.4.1: Bad HELO/EHLO or SMTP auth. Please read http://mail.mirohost.net/errors/err_40.html"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36494754
ok i can't read that ... it's russian or something...
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36494765
looks like to be Russian, as the server is in Ukraine....can't read it too...i wonder if it is not a rejection from anti Spam system, but, this is just a personal feeling??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36494792
yeah i tried to deliver a mail using telnet, but can't find a good emailaddress.
you could try (as a check) create a send connector using smarthost just for that domain?
and see if that works
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 36494841
this seemd to be the problem with their server configuration , they are not excepting any HELO/EHLO . I am sure you cant send mail to them from gmail or any other server . there is no point in looking at your server . Ask them to fix their issues if you know them .

Regards
Anup
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36494843
they do accept helo/ehlo; i just tested it using telnet for OP
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36494891
no way with new send connectors...will test helo/ehlo
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36495018
dears,

through Yahoo, they are not getting the emails too, so certainly something is wrong in the server recipient, I'll bell them to let them know about it. thanks anyway for all, appreciated a lot and also learned things.
Best regards from Belgium.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36495098
lol bell them :)
ik dacht al direct dat je belg was toen ik het zag :)
consider awarding points for assistance ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36495100
Finaly they get the yahoo email, 25 minutes lates i sent it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36495104
ok so it's not solved then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36521353
Hi Anyone, I'm still blocked with this issue, I think that the destination rejects our emails because of anti Spam security options:
i set a new sender connector, the sent messages  to this destination [d.petrov@synevo.com.ua] doesn't appear anymore in the exchange server queue but i get anyway a delivery error message:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

'd.petrov@synevo.com.ua' (d.petrov@synevo.com.ua) <mailto:d.petrov@synevo.com.ua>
Your message wasn't delivered due to a permission or security issue. It may have been rejected by a moderator, the address may only accept e-mail from certain senders, or another restriction may be preventing delivery.
The following organization rejected your message: mail.celox.lu.

really appreciate any help.
best regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36521601
yeah this is definately being blocked at their site.
Can you contact them and have em check why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36521649
heloo again

they don't sunderstand good English, so, you can imagine the mater...but all in all, i think, I'm quiet sure that my new exchange mail server is not yet set with a new Reverse DNS, that's why, they do reject our server such a sender location, this is what i think, now, for solutions, i called them asking to permit our external address, will see if they understood it. i wrote to ISP asking for a Reverse DNS setting UP.
i think that this should be fine. maybe if you could advise about exchange server internal Reverse DNS set up ways.

what do you think?

BR
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36521672
normally your old Rdns will still be valid, if the domain and IP is the same as before
you do not need internal Rdns , as this is pointless :)

The only test i can recommend, is to make a send connector ONLY for that domain, and have it deliver over smarthost (relay.skynet/smtp.telenet or whatever) and test if they receive it that way, if they do then you can safely assume the problem is at your end or with anti-spam or whatever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36521681
hi, no the old Rdns is not the same as I'm still using my old exchange server [not all the users are yet migrated to new domain], what i did, i created a send connector to this destination, that uses the internal IP address of old exchange server, therefor the emails toward this destination are not in the queue anymore, but we get always a delivery failure.
if i should use relay.skynet.be, what IP address should i specify to rout the email for this send connector?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36521804
you could just make it easy and modify the existing send connector for a second to relay.skynet and all the mails will continue flowing normally
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36521925
perfect, using skynet relay works perfect. but for better way of use isn't it better to set a Rdns?
thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36522108
yes it is,
but to clarify:

you only have 1 public IP , and there was an old server, which is still there , but replaced by a new exchange which uses the same domain/Public IP
cause, if so the Rdns would not need to be modified.

Also please note that when using relay.skynet, Out of office replies will not work. I know this for a fact
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36522142
No, we do have 2 exchange servers with 2 different external addresses. there reason to keep the old one is that, there are still users [mailboxes] and network resources not migrated to the new one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36522204
ok if that is the case, then you do need to have a new >Rdns to the other IP for the new server :)
I suspect everything will be solved then
0
 

Author Comment

by:irmanes
ID: 36522220
Hi

Correct, i did a request to the ISP...hopefully, it works already with skynet.
if you do not mind, i have a small question, this is not something urgent, but, just a project for near future:

what it is the best format to export Exchange 2003 GALs and Import them to Exchange 2010?

best regards from Belgium.
irmanes
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 500 total points
ID: 36522244
you do not need to export them...
normally if you move the mailboxes, and there is a route relation between the 2 hosts (2003 - 2010)
they GAL get's transferred by itself.
0