Solved

Storing a value that corresponds to a users selection

Posted on 2011-09-07
11
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a schedule where the user can specify a job should run every n weeks, It also allows them to specify on what days of the weeks they would like it to run ie

Sun, Mon & Tuesday

Ideally I want to save their selection as a single integer, is this possible if I assign each day a binary figure.

0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Storing which days of the week the user selected is simple.

Use Binary.

Assign each day a bit (i.e. bit 0=Mon, Bit 1=Tues, Bit 2=Wed, Bit3=Thurs, Bit 4 = Fri, Bit 5 = Sat, Bit 6=Sun), then you can "Translate" as follows: (see the code snippet)

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday becomes 1 + 2 + 8 = 11
Wed, Fri, Sun becomes 4 + 16 + 64 = 84

You can encode any number of days selected, and of course DE-code them in this way.

The every "N" weeks is just a number anyway... i.e. 1 = Every week, 2 = Every fortnight, 4=Every month etc.

So using 2 integers, you can encode your entire schedule.
Hope that makes sense!

n/a  Sun  Sat Fri Thu Wed Tue Mon
128   64   32  16  8   4   2   1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
Comment Utility
How would you recommend I decode, say for example 11 is in the database, do it via a select case?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
Comment Utility
It depends on how you know what "day" it is in your code, and what you need to compare with.

I'm not a code guru (as you'll see below), but in my dim and distant past, I'd have done something like this, and I'm sure it can be translated into a Case statement:

Dim strToday as String = "Wed" (or whatever/however you know today)
Dim intSched as Integer = #value read from wherever you're storing it#
Dim intShouldIRun as Integer

If intSched >64 then
   if strToday="Sun" then intShouldIRun=1
   intSched=intSched-64
End If

If intSched >32 then
   if strToday="Sat" then intShouldIRun=1
   intSched=intSched-32
End If

If intSched >16 then
   if strToday="Fri" then intShouldIRun=1
   intSched=intSched-16
End If

..etc...

if intShouldIRun<>0 then
    run my scheduled job
End If
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
An alternative would be to use a flagged Enum, typically in the declaration section of a Module:

<Flags()> Enum Days
    Sunday = 1
    Monday = 2
    Tuesday = 4
    Wednesday = 8
    Thursday = 16
    Friday = 32
    Saturday = 64
End Enum

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, hit Submit by mistake before finishing.

An alternative would be to use a flagged Enum, typically in the declaration section of a Module:
<Flags()> Enum Days
    Sunday = 1
    Monday = 2
    Tuesday = 4
    Wednesday = 8
    Thursday = 16
    Friday = 32
    Saturday = 64
End Enum

Open in new window

To use it, you create a variable. The nice thing is that Intellisense will display the possible values when you try to assign to it:
Dim selection As Days
selection = Days.Monday Or Days.Friday Or Days.Sunday

Open in new window

An enumeration is an integer by default. Depending on how your environment is set, you might be able to use it as any other Integer. If you have errors, simple use is as CInt(selection).

To decode it, you use And in an If or a Select Case:
If CBool(selection And Days.Monday) Then
    Debug.WriteLine("Monday was selected")
End If

Open in new window

Or you could use that nice little feature of flagged enumerations:
MessageBox.Show(selection.ToString("g"))

Open in new window

The result will be "Sunday, Monday, Friday".
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
Comment Utility
If the user selected Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday + Friday

Then I store away the corresponding total 46, when I retrieve how will I know those four days have been selected?

Not sure how (selection And Days.Monday) seems to work either

I appreciate the help though this is definitely heading in the right direction

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
Comment Utility
OK, Using Jame's day definitions, and the total of 46, but my method of decoding (as I don't know CBOOL functions either),

46<64, so Saturday is NOT selected
46=>32 so Friday IS selected - Subtract 32
14<16 so Thursday is NOT selected
14=>8 so Wednesday IS selected - Subtract 8
6=>4 so Tuesday IS Selected - Subtract 4
2=>2 so Monday IS Selected - Subtract 2
0<1 so Sunday is NOT Selected.

Sorry I can't write the code for you, but hopefuilly the above makes sense!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
@CISPComputing

The AND operator on a flagged enumeration returns an Integer. When the project is configured for strict type checking, you cannot use an Integer with If, you need a Boolean.

CBool is the VB method to convert to a Boolean. Similar to Convert.ToBoolean(), but more efficient because the conversion is compiled into the assembly instead of being called at runtime.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
Comment Utility
So I take it I simply check my stored value (46 as a integer) against each flag element top determine what has been selected

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
Yes you do.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like a plan :-)
0