Solved

How can I access data from a raid array from a broken server?

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a real situation brewing and I've not got any experience in what to do next.  A clients server has broken down and it's proving to be next to impossible to fix it.  The server has a raid card into which there are 4 hot swap SAS drives plugged in.  I have no idea what RAID method was used as I didn't set the server up.

I desperately need to recover a folder that wasn't backed up from this array and need some help as to how on earth I can go about accessing the data. Being a SAS drive I can't just plug it into my office computer or use a SATA adapter I've got.

Can anyone please give me the most straight forward way that I can use to try and access the info on the drives without having access to another SAS server.

Many thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
6 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 36494593
Your far best option is to invest in a data recovery company and have them recover the data for. Although it won't be cheap it's the only way you can ensure the data isn't completely destroyed while you do some trial and error stuff. Google for such a company in your area.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36494739
if you boot the broken server, you can access an array config utility (normally) there you can check volumes/array/disks status and config.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 125 total points
ID: 36495047
Go to runtime.org and download the RAID reconstructor software.  It is free to let it reconstruct and test to make sure it works, you pay to restore any file > 64KB.  
(You plug the 4 disks into a JBOD controller).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 125 total points
ID: 36496878
Raid reconstructor is your best bet if you have time and energy to rebuild it yourself, it checks several empathys for block size until it locks on the most likely stripe configuration.

It's easy to use and inexpensive.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 36496953
You'd still need to get a working SAS controller or system with SAS Controller to connect the HD's to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 36521630
Thanks guys, all good answers. Luckily a bios update on the server brought it back to life again. Appreciate your comments though
0