Solved

APC Powerchute Shutdown VM and Host

Posted on 2011-09-07
25
2,994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We have purchased APC and installed Powerchute on one of the running VMs on an ESXi 5 box. On the host we have 6 VMs, and would like to gracefully shutdown the VMs and the host correctly in the event of power failure.

We have the Powerchute Business Edition - how do we go about successfully gracefully shut the host down including the VMs?

Cheers,
Goraek
0
Comment
Question by:goraek
  • 11
  • 10
  • 3
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36494607
i doubt that you can shutdown esxi , because esxi does not allow third party packages to be installed.
But i know eaton has a virtual appliance for UPS, so maybe APC does too...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 36494612
I'm sure someone out there has done this.

I just need to know if there's a way...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36494630
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arunexp
ID: 36494690
if you have ups and VC why do u want to shutdown the servers. why dont you let it vmotion to other nodes

u can schedule a script on powerchute to initiate the shutdown.

0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 36494699
What you need is an APC Smart UPS with a Network Management Card and PowerChute Network Shutdown v3.0.0 for VMWare ESXi.

Normally you use a APC Smart UPS with a Management Network Card, and install the APC software which is now free if you purchase a APC management network card.

Powerchute Network Shutdown – ESXi/vMA install
http://simongreaves.co.uk/blog/74

See also here
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1007036

The APC PowerChute software you have is designed to shutdown a single machine. You could from this machine, use a script to shutdown other VMs remotely. But this would not shutdown the host.

The best option is the Network Management Card option, which will instruct the Host via vIMA, which will shutdown the VMs.

See here

Support APC UPS
http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/PMAR-8FHJYB_R0_EN.pdf

Checkout the Requirements and Installtion Guide Here
http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/PMAR-8EMDEM_R0_EN.pdf

Download
https://www.apc.com/tools/download/download.cfm?sw_sku=SFPCNS300&software_id=AKRN-8GZB2X&swfam=127&family=&part_num=SFPCNS300&tsk=f817x&swtyp=

(you will need to register at APC for a login to download PowerChute Network Shutdown v3.0.0 for VMWare ESXi       )
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36494729
To be honest i'm suprised there is a solution for esxi as well :)
but you could also shutdown the host using the same script calling a perl script when all the vm's are shutdown ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 36494755
Thanks all.

hanccocka, does this support vmware 5 by any chance?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36494770
Yes, it supports the vIMA which you download and Import into your ESXi 5.0 server, PowerChute Network Shutdown v3.0.0 installs on the vIMA (appliance).

The appliance sends the commands to ESX or ESXi!

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 36494777
Ok thanks - is it a free DL as well?

I saw its only for vsphere 4 at the moment...
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36494783
Yes, it is for me! I assume its free for everyone now, there used to be a cost.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36494789
it runs on the appliance not the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 36494900
Ok, do I still DL APC Network Shutdown for servers?
I also need to shutdown VMs, will the appliance do this for me as well?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 36494922
No.

You just download and install PowerChute Network Shutdown v3.0.0 for VMWare ESXi, and follow the instructions to install on ESXi/vIMA.

Download
https://www.apc.com/tools/download/download.cfm?sw_sku=SFPCNS300&software_id=AKRN-8GZB2X&swfam=127&family=&part_num=SFPCNS300&tsk=f817x&swtyp=

(you will need to register at APC for a login to download PowerChute Network Shutdown v3.0.0 for VMWare ESXi)

If the APC instructions are not clear follow Simon's Blog

http://simongreaves.co.uk/blog/74
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 36495033
So the vMA will help me shutdown VMs gracefully?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36495044
Yes.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36495051
Do you have a Smart-UPS or a supported APC UPS with a Network Management Card?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 36495062
We dont believe have a network management card, however we have a smart-ups, will this help?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36495070
To use PowerChute Network Shutdown v3.0.0 you will also need to purchase a Network Management Card for your Smart UPS, and install in the expansion slot.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 36495092
At the moment it has the USB cable plugged in, however can we still use vMA to shutdown VMs but not the host?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36495474
No. PowerChute Network Shutdown v3.0.0
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 36495796
Sorry I mean after we installed vMA and PCNS3.0 without the management network card, are we still able to shutdown the VMs? And I also understand that without the management card I wont be able to shutdown the host (esxi), is this correct? I just want to confirm.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 36495829
vMA and PCNS3.0 instruct the host to shutdown, the host instructs the VMs to shutdown, when you configure Auto Startup and Shutdown with host.

You need the management network card, because it sends the signals to vMA.

otherwise, you'll need a script to execute on the VM connected to the USB port of the UPS, to execute before shutdown to shutdown remotely the other VMs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 36499996
Thanks.
Also how do I setup the management network card on APC? Do we need to console in and if so how?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36500067
Thats a different question. It's straightforward, you setup an IP address via Static or DHCP, and use telnet or http to configure it. Full Instructions and software are provided.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:goraek
ID: 36502034
Best info and tips :)
0