Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I enable 'Initialize and Script ActiveX Controls not marked as safe for scripting' for Windows 2008 server Internet Explorer 8 ?

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
4,636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am using Windows 2008 server to host a web based application which users will RDP to.
 
I have a group policy which has the following settings enabled:
 
 
 
User Configuration\Policies\Administrtaive Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Internet Control Pannel\Security Page\
 
In Site to Zone assignment list my site is listed as an Intranet Zone, the following settings have been enabled to allow ActiveX:
 •Download unsigned ActiveX controls (enabled without prompt)
•Allow file downloads (enabled without prompt)
•Run ActiveX controls and plugins
•Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe (enabled without prompt)
•Allow scriplets (enabled)
 
On a client machine running IE8 all I need to do is enable the initialize and script activex controls not marked as safe and the application functions correctly, I would really appreciate it if anyone could point me in thr right direction. Enhanced security is disabled for users and admin alike.
 
 
 
If I attempt to use the browser without the policy and attempt to manually allow the control the system still prevents the control from running, it cannot be signed.
 
 
 
Many thanks
 
Maurice
0
Comment
Question by:mpasgon
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ove earned 500 total points
ID: 36506881
Hi!

this settings can be done via registry / gpo:

Have a look at: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182569/en-us to understand things.

Example:
When trying to enable "Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe for scripting" then you simply have to add the follwing to the registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1
-> add a REG-DWORD with name "1201" and value "0".

Ove
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36915420
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0