Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy fields from Quote Product to Order Product in Microsoft CRM 2011

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

We are wanting to Copy fields from Quote Product to an Order Product in Microsoft CRM 2011 when you convert a quote to an order. It already copies description etc. however we have added some more fields such as costing and supplier and we would like these to move over to the order from the quote
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathan Mellon
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 750 total points
ID: 36494988
Hi millersolutions,

Can you check whether any plugins are registered or not for the same. These are system entities and field mappings cant be changed on the same.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 750 total points
ID: 36499388
I agree with Chinmay, The quote-to-order feature is part of the CRM application and it can't be customized. However, I guess you could a plug-in to the platform that fires when an order is created and copy over the relevant fields from the source quote (if there is one).
0