Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can SSIS package run in MS SQL 2008 express edition?

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have recently created an SSIS package using SQL 2008 R2 developer edition and I need to run it on one of our clients on a daily schedule. The client is using SQL 2008 express edition. The package has a really simple structure. An SQL command and insert from source to destination table.

Is it possible to schedule jobs on an MS SQL Server express edition to run an SSIS package? Are there any limitations to consider?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:spiral2007
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DavidMorrison
ID: 36494686
Hi,

I don't think you'll be able to set up a scheduled SSIS package run in express as I don't believe the SQL Agent service is included in express and this is what SQL Server uses to schedule package runs


Thanks

Dave
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36494750
Yo can not do this because express is free version with some limitations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiral2007
ID: 36494759
Hi Dave,

Is there another way, besides scheduling, to run the SSIS package on an SQL express server?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidMorrison earned 500 total points
ID: 36494829
Hi, the only other way I could think to do this would be to use the DTEXEC utility and set up a windows scheduled task. However I don't think the DTExec utility comes with express either.

I'm pretty sure the only way around this is to upgrade the client to a proper licence, there's a reason express is free :)

Sorry I couldn't be of more help

Thanks

Dave
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 36497057
you could run in sql server 2005 express with advance services or toolkit but its NOT in 2008 express.
0