Solved

Photoshop: problem with my kids

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,

I hope you're doing good, i have a funny problem hope someone can help. My 2 sons are 5 years old and they saw my us passport, and they told me they want the same passport, i replied, when you reach 18 years old you gonna get a passport, and they refused and cried all time, they don't wanna talk to me until i bring them a passport ...

does anyone have a template of a us passport in PSD file so i can put their pictures and make them happy?
0
Comment
Question by:World05
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 36494788
I doubt considering its an official document that anyone would have a PSD version of the passport page.

You might find an image of a blank one online, but I would think it would be watermarked to stop counterfeiting.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 36495462
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 36495468
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36496162
@akitsupport: can you get me the blank image of passport? and i'll try to edit it even i'm not good in photoshop
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36516894
I would have thought that it was an offence to make a copy of such an official document even in a format that was not immediately usable or intended to pass as the real thing.  However, there are instances where companies request a "photocopy" or "scanned image" of your passport to verify your identity, so the risk is yours.

You could scan your own opened-out passport on a flatbed scanner, save as an image file, open it in any image editor that allows you to select an area and flood-fill with white, and then add your own text to match the original as best you can.  You can "blank out" your first name with white, insert your son's name instead, and paste a copied mugshot of your son over your own photo.

It would probably be wise to modify the passport ID and other "official" features such as Bureau of Consular Affairs logo (http://travel.state.gov) so that it differs reasonably from the real one without detracting from the general appearance to a 2 and 5 year old.  It's not like you're trying to turn them into Jason Bourne.

Scanning the front and back pages opened out, and then one of blank pages, you could even create your own "customs stamps" for imaginary countries quite simply and apply them to a couple of pages.  Make a colourful "cover", such as the Universal blue one Zombie posted the link for, and glue it all together.

An application like Microsoft Publisher or even a word processor, will allow you to create a "quarter-fold" or "half-fold" greetings card type of layout that you can glue or staple together as a book.  I would have to test what layout template would fold down to the right size from standard printer paper.

More ideas.  maybe they're all the same.  I haven't read them:

http://www.ehow.com/how_6219103_make-fake-passport-school-projects.html
http://www.ehow.com/how_10064761_make-usa-passport-student-project.html
http://www.ehow.com/how_8432868_create-mock-passport.html
http://www.ehow.com/how_7671585_make-passport-class.html

Other sources:
http://i.dailymail.co.uk/i/pix/2006/12/passportsBBC_228x305.jpg

I would have thought that a passport with "Tinky Winky and Porky Pig" (or similar real or hypothetical childrens' TV program), with colourful rainbow and fluffy animals, would have been more aligned to the wish list of a 2 year old.  I don't know what 5 year olds are into these days ..... Facebook probably ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zakar1a earned 500 total points
ID: 36540544
hi,
use the image from this link:

http://www.us-passport-service-guide.com/passport-card.html

put their pictures and names and print in on hard paper

(you assume all responsability)
0