Solved

Networking Hyper-V and Clients

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi everyone, nice to be back...

Networking newBie questions...

Right very simple, started working for a new company who have nothing so I'm doing a little moonlighting as Network Admin.

Consider this - a Fresh Start - internet connection, firewall/router, a physical switch/wireless and that's it.

So I've purchased two Servers for Hyper-V R2, installed them and got remote Admin working from a Windows 7 Client.  Updating the Hosts file on the client was a biggie.  Remember I'm still in WorkGroup mode.

So I create two VMs, one on each machine, using Windows 2008 R2, one for AD and the other for Management and File Sharing Services.

The same problem seems to exist with both machines however.  I can't see them, except for using remote connect.

What do I mean by that.  I'm on my windows 7 client and I go to network setting and look at the map and I can't see the machines, either physical or virtual.  they do not appear on the Work Network either.

what's recommendations can people make to

1.  Allow me to see the physical and Virtual Machines
2.  Set up everythig so its secure without turning off all the firewalls...

I'm sure afer that I will then be able to persuade my Windows Clients to connect to the domain...and share files...

Thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:SMcP
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
Comment Utility
Did you modify the firewall settings and check the networking settings to make sure the virtual clients are on the correct network? If you try ipconfig from the clients do they get a valid ip address for the physical network?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smcpoland
Comment Utility
Thanks Ori,

lets consider them brand new installs.

Zeus1 and Zeus2 are HyperV Physical machines, both have fixed IP addresses. 192.168.1.abc and def

I can't see them,

Pathos1 W2k8r2 Active Directory is as per MS install, but with firewall ports opened by AD install (I hope) Fixed IP

Pathos2 W2k8r2 File Server is as per MS install, but with firewall ports opened by File Sharing install (I hope) DHCP.

On every machine - I do ipconfig everything gets in scope IP address and gateway of 192.168.1.1

can't see these either

thanks and regards
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The whole idea of browsing the network and seeing all of the Windows machines in archaic. I have maybe 500-600 windows devices in my Enterprise, over 150 in my building. Imagine if I had to browse through all of them to find my file servers! Microsoft also went away from being able to just browse for all machines when they started moving away from WINS with Windows 2000. If I need to connect to something, I enter \\servername in the Run/search area.

To move forward, all you need to do is to start setting up AD and join things to the domain. Promote your VM to be a domain controller. Install DHCP on it. Configure DHCP to assign the DC as the DNS server. You should then be able to join the machines to the domain. You might have problems if you domain join the physical host of the domain controller. You should not need to make any firewall adjustments.  
0