Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 886G 3G fallback with NAT support

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

 
i will try to sketch the situation as good as possible.

 
I have a Cisco 886G i have configured a fallback mechanism.  i did this with a sla track.  You can see this in the config below. Bij the problem is that i can't get internet to work when connection is in failover state. it fails over to Cllular0 and i can ping from router to the internet. that works fine but when i want to use the internet from one of the pc's is doesn't work.  i traced it to nat. there seems to be that only one ip nat inside source .... when i change this one from dialer0 to cellular0 i have internet on the computers

 
how can i configure multiple ip nat inside source... rules or is there an other way to acomplishe this?

 
Best regards,

Peter Meijer
0
Comment
Question by:TD-AFA
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36495250
Sorry, no config?

But you might want to check this out. It uses two ISPs and sla for the failover: http://www.inacom-sby.net/Shawn/post/2007/11/Getting-Dual-ISPs-running-on-Cisco-1811-and-above-routers(Part-1).aspx

See if that helps you out.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37284058
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0