Solved

A doubt in regex

Posted on 2011-09-07
16
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
my requirement:
 $archive =~ /Merry\.Rolls\.(GR\d+\.\d+.\d+)\.(\w+).tgz/;

$archive can be:
Merry.Rolls.SR2.1.0.07Sep11_082115.tgz
OR
Merry.Rolls.GR2.1.0.07Sep11_082115.D.tgz

The second one fails. What shpuld be my regex?
The D in the second one can be any other letter.
0
Comment
Question by:pvinodp
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 36494772
$archive =~ /Merry\.Rolls\.([GS]R\d+\.\d+.\d+)\.(\w+).tgz/;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 36494795
Sorry that was a typo:
$archive can be:
Merry.Rolls.GR2.1.0.07Sep11_082115.tgz
OR
Merry.Rolls.GR2.1.0.07Sep11_082115.D.tgz
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 36494807
basically what i want is how to write a regex which could either be \w followed by a . or nothing..

ie:
mytext.D.tgz OR mytext.tgz
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 36494822
/Merry\.Rolls\.(GR\d+\.\d+.\d+)\.(\w+(?:\.D)?).tgz/;
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 36494914
what is the meaning of (?:\D)?  
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 150 total points
ID: 36495196
(?:\D)
That means:

(?: ... )    Non-capturing group
\D           Any character NOT a digit

Open in new window


However, ozo's pattern is actually:

(?:\.D)

Open in new window


which means:

(?: ... )    Non-capturing group
\.           Literal period
D            Literal "D"

Open in new window


Notice the difference a character can make! The question mark following the non-capturing group makes the whole group optional (i.e. 0 or 1 occurrences).
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 100 total points
ID: 36497873
Check this:
$archive =~ /Merry\.Rolls\.(GR\d+\.\d+.\d+)\.(\w+)(\.D)?.tgz/;

Open in new window

That will allow optional .D
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36498217
@Zvonko
That is identical to what ozo already posted ( http:#36494822 ), save a difference in grouping. There is no functional difference between your pattern and ozo's pattern   : \
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 36498353
I see a difference.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36498752
How enlightening...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 36498819
Sorry, I withdrow my comment http:#36497873

I posted it mainly to show how the lookahead pattern can be avoided.

But first of all Perl understands lookahead and second I just tested it also in IE browser and now even IE understands lookahead patterns in RegExp Objects.
So there is no reason for avoiding it.


0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36498863
Where do you see a lookahead?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36498886
the original question does not specify what captures are desired in the case of Merry.Rolls.GR2.1.0.07Sep11_082115.D.tgz
it may be that
/Merry\.Rolls\.(GR\d+\.\d+.\d+)\.(\w+)(\.D)?.tgz/
would be preferable
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 50 total points
ID: 36500478
Zvonko, I think you confused the ?: in (?:\.D)? for a lookahead. Actually, the ?: just makes the group into a non-capturing group.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36502369
Awww...   Terry, you spoiled the surprise  8-P
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 36535576
thanks all
0