[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to increase perfomence of tcpdf

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
I am using tcpdf for generating pdf reports(In Php).How can i increase perfomence of tcpdf?.If report contains large amount of data with hundreads of pages then the report itself is not generating.How can i overcome this issue.Is any setting to do on php.ini file or any other settings to resolve this issue??
0
Comment
Question by:vivekpv10
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 36494811
I doubt there is some simple way,
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6423712/tcpdf-optimize-performance

the most of the performance relies on the data extraction, so you would have to split your reports into separate chunks of data.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 36497764
Have you tried benchmarking against FPDF?  I have always found FPDF to be very fast, so fast sometimes that I thought it had not run, until I discovered a complete PDF file had instantly appeared in my directory!

But that aside, I agree with Roads_Roads about data extraction.  In your case that is probably the data base.  Make sure you have indexes on every column used in JOIN, WHERE, ORDER, and GROUP clauses.  Use EXPLAIN SELECT to see what your queries are doing.  Avoid SELECT * especially if you have any large columns.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40276240
@vivekpv10:  You are expected to explain the bad grade.  
A C grade should be awarded only after the asker has replied to all expert comments, provided all requested information, tried all suggested solutions, given the experts ample time to reply, and received clarification about the answer given. The asker must justify giving a C grade and give the experts an opportunity to improve it.
For your reference, here are the EE grading guidelines.
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419
0