Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shortcut or Hyperlink to Access Form

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to create a shortcut or hyperlink that opens a database and then opens a specific form?
0
Comment
Question by:wellesleydpw
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 36494827
Hi,

You can create a shortcut to the database that will open the database.  You can then open the desired form from within the database automatically in at least 2 ways.

1.  You can set the form as the start up form in the database properties.  
2.  You can create a macro that opens the form and name the macro AutoExec.  This is my preference as you can add additional actions to the macro.

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 36494851
If you want it as an hyperlink you only need to add a link to any website with the relative path to the .mdb file, on clicking the link, the browser will ask user to download or open the file, if the client computer has access installed it will take control of the petition if "open" is selected and the database witll open (following BillDenver answer you'll be able to do your desired form to open by default).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 36495097
Or, a 3rd way for BillDenver suggestions - in the case that his suggestions are not aplicable foe example you want to open another form than the one opened automatically at database open or by "AutoExec":

You could use the MS Access command line switches in that link (for more details see Command-line switches for Access so you could run directly a macro in that database that will open the desired form using this command:

msaccess.exe "c:\MyFolder\MyDatabase.accdb" /x MyOpenFormMacro

The "/x" switch will do the "trick" required to execute directly the macro needed for your "form opening".
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36500347
If you are asking how to create a Windows shortcut to an Access object like a form then yes it is possible. It is a little known feature of Access.

See:
Create a shortcut to open an Access file or database object


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wellesleydpw
ID: 36504893
That's exactly what I needed.
I had to quickly look for how to do it in Access 2007 and found it here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/open-an-existing-database-HA010016347.aspx

Thanks!
0