Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Printer cause print spooler to crash on WinXP

Posted on 2011-09-07
14
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Say,

Printing was fine...seems an update of latest XP SP causing print spooler to crash.
If restart print spooler seems to resolve issues....Any ideas?
Tx
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36494835
Have your tried checking HP for a newer driver version?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36494844
what version on xp are you using and what printer is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 36494864
Its XP home or similar  with latest SP.
I've error with HP 730C and Also other HP printers...thats why think its an XP issue
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WGSB
ID: 36495154
Does the print spooler actually go down?  As a work around you could check the service recovery properties and make sure first, second and subsequent actions are "restart the service".  Checking on a newer driver wouldn't hurt as well.  If that fails you can try to uninstall the driver entirely, then use ccleaner (http://www.piriform.com/CCLEANER) to remove corrupt files, go through both the temp file and the registry options.  Then reinstall the latest you have.  I haven't heard of any specific HP driver issues caused by an XP service pack.  I'm assuming you're talking about XP SP 3?  If not, install that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 36495454
Its XP SP3.

The print spooler doesn't go down - but a restart normally solves issues..any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WGSB
ID: 36496363
Try this:

First check in Add/Remove Programs (control panel); if there is an entry relating to one of the printers, select it, then click Change/Remove.  Choose "uninstall all" or "remove all" as appropriate.  

If the Print Spooler service is operational:

Open the Printers (Printers and Faxes on Windows XP) folder
delete all of the printers
click File, Server Properties
select the Drivers tab
for each entry:
select the entry
click Remove

Then reboot and reinstall the printer from scratch.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36496370
I would remove all physical printers.

Once the printer(s) is(are) deleted, go to start<>run>cmd

net stop spooler
net start spooler

Totally remove the drivers (ALL drivers are preferred), once you deleted the printer(s). Then go to Printers and faxes>File>Server Properties>Drivers, and delete whats there. Then reinstall from scratch with fresh drivers.....

Also, what does the following command result in? It tells us the Dependencies of the Spooler Service. Default value is below. If it shows other services, we will need to check on those as well.

start>run>cmd
reg query "hklm\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Spooler" /v dependonservice

dependonservice     REG_MULTI_SZ    RPCSS\0\0

If we cannot use the native methods for removing the printer drivers, we can reference this site, which has a great step by step to remove them by hand.

How to clean up printer drivers
http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36498734
**************************************************************
Have you check for a driver update?
**************************************************************
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36498776
what driver version are you using?
32-bit or 64-bit?
Using HP Universal driver?
Could you copy one of the events from the event log that shows the spooler crash error?

 If using PCL6, try using a PCL5 driver instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 36521581
In which event section is spooler error expected?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36527364
System Log, source is "Service Control Manager"... (usually)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 36598273
What dos script can restart the print spooler pls...seems this be easiest solution.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36694115
@echo off
net stop spooler
net start spooler
exit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 36707928
Will have to check if we come right..Tx
0