Solved

vlan doesnot work

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear I have this  network doesn't work vlan why !!

main#wr t
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.101
 encapsulation dot1Q 101
 ip address 10.30.30.1 255.255.255.0
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.103
 encapsulation dot1Q 103
 ip address 91.217.185.194 255.255.255.192

main#ping 91.217.185.238

.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)

main#ping 10.30.30.2

.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)



bring#wr t


!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.101
 encapsulation dot1Q 101
 ip address 10.30.30.2 255.255.255.0
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.103
 encapsulation dot1Q 103
 ip address 91.217.185.238 255.255.255.192



Switch#wr t

interface FastEthernet0/1
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
 switchport mode trunk

interface Vlan1
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Vlan101
 no ip address
!
interface Vlan103
 no ip address



vlan.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:memo12345678
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
Comment Utility
Have you created vlans on the switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:memo12345678
Comment Utility
yes I sent u config of sw also

Switch#wr t

interface FastEthernet0/1
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
 switchport mode trunk

interface Vlan1
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Vlan101
 no ip address
!
interface Vlan103
 no ip address
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
Comment Utility
Since you have multiple VLANs on each interface you need to be VLAN tagging all of your VLANs on all of the links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memo12345678
Comment Utility
so how  please give me config example to solve this
 

what config recommend u want give to me !!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
Comment Utility
Have you created vlans 101, 103? Not interface vlans, just vlans
0
 

Author Comment

by:memo12345678
Comment Utility
I remove

interface vlan 101 and 103 from switch  but now

when i make ping from bring to main router


i can ping to 91.217.185.194 but i cannot ping to 10.30.30.1 why !!

bring#ping 10.30.30.1

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.30.30.1, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)

bring#ping 91.217.185.194

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 91.217.185.194, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 6/8/11 ms

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you created vlan 103 on the switch? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:memo12345678
Comment Utility
thnxxxxxxxxxxxx alot fixed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memo12345678
Comment Utility
thx
0