Solved

MigWiz

Posted on 2011-09-07
23
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

Is Migwiz a tool used to backup files or is it to transfer a profile?  I have a HD that has failed and have this file called "Migwiz" on the backup and not sure exactly what this file is used for.  There are files in this Migwiz directory but it does not appear to be a backup but rather something else.  

Thank you
please see attached screen print.

Migwiz screen print
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
MigWiz is Windows Easy Transfer wizard. It can be used to transfer a profile (along with settings and stuff). Did you try running Easy Transfer to see if it could look at the file?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
I did not try running the easy transfer tool.
The old computer (it was a Thinkpad) was actually stolen and now running a different one (HP).

I guess i would have to have a Thinkpad to access that MigWiz file?  

I dont know why backing up is so complicated.  When I backup, I would like to see the files and not this MigWiz file that is not so easy to open and difficult to read what actually was backed up.  
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I am not an expert in Easy Transfer, and it is not the easiest tool to use according to posts here. It is predominantly for one user to back up and then restore settings to a different computer. If there was some change (e.g.. this computer was stolen), I don't know how it will react.

You can try getting a Thinkpad to access the file. Also, we can see if another expert here can assist you. If need be, you can click on Request Attention and ask a Moderator to cast around for more help.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
OK...thanks for your help.  I dont think the Easy Transfer is easy.  I remember this tool now.  

I sent a message to the MOderator.

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
What you have in your screenshot seems to be the tool itself, not any data. On XP the backup files created by the transfer wizard usually have an "UNC" extension, and if you didn't change the name it normally starts similar to this: "USMT2". To me it looks like that directory might be another version (not the standard one that comes with XP) of USMT (you can download different versions from the m$ site).

So you'd have to look for UNC files to actually have a backup of your profiles.

The tool itself isn't that hard to use. When you start it you can select whether this is the old or new PC, and to save a profile you of course have to select the old PC. Then you can select what you want to save, and also do some fine tuning, and then it saves the user profile you select (and depending on the selection, also the public profile) to the UNC file. To restore such a file to a new PC you can normally just doubleclick that file, and then select the profile you want to restore it to, or you can also start the transfer wizard then select that file.

What I don't know is if it'll also work with the Built in version of USMT when the profile was saved using another version. Sometimes you need to use another version of USMT than what is builtin when upgrading the OS, like from XP to Windows7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
Rindi:

(refer to our previous conbersation on another question).  I now have my new computer.  It has XP pro as the OS.  Is there a tool in XP i can use to transfer?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I wasn't sure it was you. I'm not sure of the version, but I think in the other Q I posted a Link to the m$ Site where you can download other versions of USMT (I think it would be ver 4). But I'm not sure with you can restore a Vista profile to XP using USMT. My guess is you can't go backwards and will have to First get a Vista or Windows 7 box and restore the profiles to that (I would create fresh users to restore the profiles to, and once that is done you can view the data files and copy those you need to the XP box.

Usually those downloadable versions are to migrate from one OS to a new one, like from XP to Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
Rini:  

Sorry for my late reply.  Getting adjusted to new job and been busy.  

I have one more question and would appreciate your insight.
After unloading the VHD file with 7 zip, I have this other file that was contained inside the vhd file.
The name of the file is SaveData.MIG

I assume this is only unloaded with MIGWIZ or maybe that USMT dl from M$?   I can not unload it with 7 zip as it gives me an error.  It is 51 Gigs in size.  You might have touched on this previously and sorry if you have.  It is all confusing to me.  
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
It probably is too large in size. To open files like that you need plenty of RAM and temporary space on your HD, you might have run into a limit here.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Is there nothing else in the VHD? Usually it includes the complete PC or it's partitions, so if you backed up the complete C drive there should be a "Users" folder, and that normally contains all data (the folders with the users names and the public folder where general data was stored). If that folder exists you should be able to navigate that folder and look for the files you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
Rindi:
<Is there nothing else in the VHD? Usually it includes the complete PC or it's partitions,...there should be a "Users" folder
Yes, there is a lot of folders and a USERS folder.  Please see image.  

I have 163 GB free on the HD.  The SaveData.MIG file is 50 gigs.  I think I have space.  It doesnt seem as though it is a space issue.  the error message is below as well.

what do you think now?
untitled.JPG
untitled.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
Rindi: i am using the Easy Transfer tool now.  I actually had the saftware folder saved as MigWiz.  I clicked on migwiz.exe and Easy Transfer started.  I see it going through the process now and looks like it will take time.  

I will wait and see what happens with the extract of this SaveData.MIG and revert back...
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
It looks as if it is extracted already. You would also have to open it with the transfer wizard. But when I see your notes you probably already have all or at least most data. The mig files usually just contain what was in the Users folder. The main good thing about using the migration wizard is that it also saves the users settings and things like mail accounts etc which normally aren't directly available as files (or are hidden somewhere).

So my assumption is, if you have already copied the data from the users folder out of the VHD you probably already have most of what you need, unless of course the transfer wizard which created the mig files was run on a different set of profiles, or you deleted some contents of those profiles after you ran the wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
Rindi:  I actually did not have enough space on my ext HD (chose it by accident).  Will need to extract to other HD in work computer.  

If I do the Easy Transfer to my work computer, will it mess up the settings?  I want to avoid IT having to undo something I did.  I believe I can save the extract to my own folder from what I could see when attempting earlier.  I am running XP on work computer.  I think this SAVEDATA.MIG file is from a backup on my previous Vista machine (I think we talked about this earlier).  It seems as though it will extract even though it was from a diff OS.

thank you
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
As long as you use new user profiles, and not any of the current ones, it should be fine. If you use current user profiles it could overwrite things. You can then always copy whatever is important from that newly restored user profile to your current profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
Rindi:  I might have not understood what exactly was to happen.  

I thought that by clicking the MigWiz.exe file I would be able to import the settings from the SaveData.MIG
I no longer think that Easy Transfer is for this.
It seems like Easy Transfer is ONLY used to transfer setting on your current computer over to another one.
I dont believe you can select a previously saved .MIG file such as the SaveData.MIG in the Easy Transfer tool.  
I am not certain how the SaveData.MIG file was created:  either by Easy Transfer or something else.

The Easy Transfer Tool is not for extracting a .MIG?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
MigWiz.exe is Easy Transfer on Windows 7 and Vista, or Files and Settings Transfer Wizard on XP.

Only the XP version was an early, not so refined version that made USMT files, and from Vista upwards it made mig files. I have used it on both systems to create backups of user profiles, and I have used it for example on the same PC and restored it to a new user's profile so that I get all the settings (or most) right, like how the icons look and are arranged on the desktop, the correct shortcuts displayed, etc. I've done that with both, XP and Windows 7. I have also used it to move a user profile from one Windows 7 PC to another, or from one XP PC to another, so that all user data for that user profile is the same on both PC's. This copies the settings and the data files, and if you select the public folder too, that is also copied.

What I haven't done is use it to migrate from an XP PC to Windows 7, although that should work (but probably not with the XP Builtin version, you need a newer version which can be downloaded from M$ for that, possibly you can also use the version built into Vista or Windows 7 for that). But it probably won't work if the wizard was run on a higher version of windows down to XP. For that you should import the mig file on a Vista or Windows 7 PC into a user profile first, and after that just copy the data you need from that profile to the XP box manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
Rindi:  but it seems to me that you can not select a MIG file to transfer.  I want to select the MIG file and not transfer the settings of the current work computer i am working on.

I did not see any option to SELECT a previous MIG file.  

Can i do that?  
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
In which OS are you trying this currently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
I am trying this in Win XP Pro.  It is my work computer (only one I have)...
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In XP the files were different and had an USMT extension. You need to first import this mig file on a Vista PC as from then on the transfer wizard used the mig extension. I don't think you can import Vista Profiles into XP except maybe with a newer version of the USMT transfer wizard tool, but even then it is unlikely to work as normally you would use this to upgrade the OS from XP to Vista or Windows 7, but not to downgrade...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
ahhh so I see.  I dont know but I think it is much better to backup just by directly transfering the files to your BU HD to avoid any of these issues of changing OS.  If I had not changed the OS then I could import the settings but now I have to get another compuoter with Vista to do this.  

thank you for the expert help with this and sticking with me.  

0