Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPad 2 and OWA light on SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello experts,

A customer connects to OWA to view shared agenda's. This works fine in IE and Firefox. But now the customer wants to use their newly bought IPad's. Connecting via Safari works good, but OWA defaults to the light version. And the shared agenda's are not visible. Safari on Snowleopard only shows empty hidden agenda's. So I think it's the Safari engine.

Any one any solution?

Thanks in advance,

Jean-Pierre
0
Comment
Question by:technofides
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 36494894
Try using https:// in the url

Though it could be as well that IE uses Active-x controls within OWA, but Safari/Snowleapard can't.

0
 

Author Comment

by:technofides
ID: 36494937
hidden = shared
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karllangston earned 2000 total points
ID: 36494943
you could try another browser like Mercury
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:technofides
ID: 36494955
I suspect the use of active-x controls. But Firefox on Snowleopard works fine! As far as I can see the problem is with Safari.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technofides
ID: 36494966
Do not all browsers on IOS use the Safari-engine? I tried already tried Opera but same problem: no shared agenda's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technofides
ID: 36941366
Nobody else? Karllangston's solution works only partly. It's possible to login now with the version of owa and the shared agenda's are visible. But due to display problems the screen can't be scrolled and so not all elements can be seen or used.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
ID: 37969318
I know this has been closed but another browser that works well on Ithingys is Atomic. I use a mixture of the two when trying to web browse as very often Safari gets recognised as an Ithingy and the websites revert to a mobile version which is a tad irritating. I find I use Atomic more than Mercury now.
0