Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting Emails on IPhone deletes them from exchange

Posted on 2011-09-07
11
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have an IPhone with a Microsoft Exchange email account set up on it. If i delete an email on my IPhone it also gets deleted from the account on the server. Is there a way that i can set it to just delete from the phone and maintain the emails on the server?

Thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:TriumphLTD
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:akitsupport
akitsupport earned 500 total points
ID: 36494904
The problem here is that the iPhone doesn't have the option to leave messages at the server once you have an Exchange-account. What you need to do is to add the account as a Gmail-account on the iPhone's setup. And after that set the Trash in iPhone to sync to Trash on the IMAP-account.

I really can't see the issue here. I have my domain setup as an Exchange and if I don't want to delete mails the I don't delete them. And if I really don't want the mails then I'll delete them from my iphone but they are still found under "all mail" in the Gmail service.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 500 total points
ID: 36494910
No, your only option is to have the user setup their account with POP3 email.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 36494925
iPhones configured for Exchange use something called Activesync - a protocol developed by Microsoft.  This is designed to sync your mail to the Exchange server, so if you delete a mail from the server via Outlook, it will delete it from your iPhone (and vice-versa).

This is how it is designed to work and there isn't a way around this other than using POP3 (as suggested above) or IMAP4, but that is a huge step backwards.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:karllangston
karllangston earned 500 total points
ID: 36494928
Isn't the whole point of an exchange acount the fact that it is fully synchronised? Like Akitsupport said a Gmail account would be the way to go, Just set up your exchange server to forward your messages to your goolge account and then sync your iPhone to Google instead.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 36494956
Indeed it's no different from how a blackberry would work.  The idea is that it simulates you working at your desk.

So if you wouldn't delete it at your desk why would you delete it on your iphone??

0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 36495114
A blackberry does give you the option to delete just from the phone though. I can understand why an iphone does not have the feature but it would be nice to have the option in case needed.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36495145
Any device using Activesync (which excludes Blackberries natively) works in this way, if an Exchange account is configured on the device.

Although, I believe there is software for a Blackberry that allows you to setup an Exchange Activesync account so that it can sync the way the other devices do:

http://notifysync.co.uk/

If you have moved from a Blackberry to an iPhone, then I think you have personally made a great choice, but things do work a little differently.

Were you configured using BIS or BES with your Blackberry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 36495182
Hi Alan

It is actually for a customer of mine and i recommended that she get an IPhone in place of her blackberry. She used to have a POP3 email account on her BB before but we have set her up with exchange hosting with us on her new IPhone. Now shes panicing because she cant delete from her Iphone without deleting from the server.

Sam
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36495434
Re-training - it works differently so she needs to adjust to the way the rest of the world works!!

Her iPhone mirrors Outlook (well it should as long as all is well) - so if she wants to keep the email, don't delete it - if she doesn't want it - delete it.

If she has 3 days of mail synced - then there will be a rolling 3 days of emails on her device at any time.  The ones older than 3 days will drop off the iPhone but will still be on Exchange / Outlook.

Also - suggest she stops being quite so tidy!!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 36495647
Thats perfect alan thanks for that she will be happy to know her iphone will not fill up with emails.

Kind Regards,

Sam
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36495711
It'll more likely fill up with music and videos / books than emails unless she selects months of emails and she has a very busy, full mailbox.  She will have to manually select subfolders to sync (if she has them) otherwise it will just sync the Inbox.

Settings> Mail, contacts, Calendar> Select Account (and scroll down)> Mail Days To Sync> Select the amount, then choose Folder To Sync and tick the ones she wants to see on her phone.  Sent Items has to be ticked manually too :)
0