Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone Issues

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The other day I plugged my iPhone into my car charger just as I have hundreds of times. There was a message popped up that said "charging is not supported to this device" or some type of similar error. I then was still able to use the phone until it went dead. Now, I can't get the iPhone to charge on any of my 3 different chargers. Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Didier Vally earned 1000 total points
ID: 36495567
Try this :

    switch the mute switch 4 times (up, down, up down)
    now press home and power for 6-10 seconds

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36498187
Still nothing...


On the mute I did up down, up down, up down up down. Then I help the the home & power buttin in for 6 - 10 seconds then let go. I did this while it wqas plugged into a charger & not plugged into a charger....

PLEASE HELP!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498606
It's possible that the socket shorted out or has become damaged.  Take it to an Apple store if possible.  If not, contact Apple Care to get a RMA box sent to you ship it in.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36499669
Thanks but I think this unit is fried....thanks for your help.
0