Solved

I THOUGHT WINDOWS 2008 WAS THE MOST UPTO DATE

Posted on 2011-09-07
10
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I thought Windows 2008 was the most upto date but it appears there a Windows 2011 & SBS, so what has changed as Ive been using Windows 2003 but been working on Windows 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karllangston earned 84 total points
ID: 36494952
It comes with Exchange 2010 which I think is the biggest change. All looks very similar if you have been using 2008.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ara-
Ara- earned 333 total points
ID: 36494972
The newest server version is 2008 R2. SBS 2011 is the 2008 R2-implementation of the SBS-server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36494993
oh ok, So what Exchange was on:

SBS 2003?
SBS 2008?

I have not used 2008 R2 yet as playing with Win 2008 32bit as dont have 64 bit yet!!
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36495003
I thought there would have been some dramatic change but as you say Exchange 2010 is the main big change..!! ok
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ara-
Ara- earned 333 total points
ID: 36495016
SBS 2003 had Exchange 2003
SBS 2003 R2 had Exchange 2003 SP2
SBS 2008 have Exchange 2007
SBS 2011 have Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 83 total points
ID: 36495025
SBS 2011 comes with Exchange 2010 and is based on server 2008 R2

Win 2008 32 bit is based on the vista kernel

Win 2008 R2 is based on the windows 7 kernel
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36495069
Ok so I assume Win 2008 32bit standard not SBS works with Exchange 2003 also but ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ara-
Ara- earned 333 total points
ID: 36495078
"Exchange 2003 cannot be installed on Windows Server 2008, but will be supported with Windows Server 2008 domain controllers."
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=21357
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ara-
Ara- earned 333 total points
ID: 36495082
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36495731
Sound advice!
0