Solved

WSUS on SBS 2003 causes extreme slowdowns

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just installed WSUS 3 sp2, desktops run very slowly in AM especially, and users see a 'syncronizing' message occaisionally and it slows the\ir PC down drastically.

Need to keep the netwoprk fast and still use WSUS
0
Comment
Question by:stewartdave
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 36496031
You can schedule the updates to occur during non working hours(By GPO) or you can throttle BITS

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/06/30/wsus-how-to-throttle-bits.aspx
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36498298
What troubleshooting steps have you taken to decide this is WSUS?!? It sounds far more likely that you are using offline files (the synchronizing would tip this) and if the network is not optimized for that scenario, problems would indeed occur.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartdave
ID: 36499703
Thank you both for commenting. As this is a new client and a production server, I have not been able to spend much time until today troubleshoot the issue that only occurred for the 1st time on Tuesday-the 1st working day after the holidays.

After looking more carefully today, it does not appear to be mainly only WSUS. The user are powering their PCs off when they leave, and turning them on in the morning. I;m wondering what happens with all the windows updates that need to be done. WSUS has ben broken since last March, and it is now showing 150-300 updates needed for the desktops. This is not good.

I am running the cleanup wizard now in WSUS 3 sp2, but I'm wondering how to limit all these updates. I am only auto-approving the security and hotfixes, bu still there are many.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:stewartdave
ID: 36502001
The cleanup wizard it taking many hours- its been running now for about 14 and uses 25% CPU. I wonder if I can safely stop this process before my users login?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36502910
If you have been running WSUS for awhile and this is the first time using the cleanup wizard, this is normal. I have cancelled before and restarted using one selection at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartdave
ID: 36520347
The slowdowns are being caused several things besides WSUS. Initial WSUS used a lot of memory and CPU but it settled down after a couple of days.

Still need to determine reason for network slowdowns at certains times in the day.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36520366
Did you go over the BITS throttling I posted earlier?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stewartdave
ID: 36915336
WSUS had been broken for about 8 months, I fixed it and it seemed to load the server for several days, then was ok.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DJNafey
ID: 37087576
Hi Stewartdave,

You also commented in someone else's thread regarding WSUS performance a couple of months ago.  I've just given a different solution to that issue that might be useful to you if you are still having performance problems:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23506223.html

:-)
0