Solved

Automatic transfert from windows to unix machine

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I am looking for an easy way to set up automatic file transfert from windows to unix machine
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36495244
Define Automatic? Hourly? Weekly? When files change? please expand

rdist
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36495749
daily
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36495754
sorry  automatic :when files changes (updates...)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ringthane
Ringthane earned 250 total points
ID: 36501098
I use the following:

1) Perl script on Windows (looping, sleeping 60 secs) checking for modified files. If so, copy it to a directory on a Unix system using FTP for a restricted user.

2) Perl script on Unix (started by cron, every minute) checking if files arrived in the directory, if so copy them to the right spot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36501385
can you post the script please
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomunique earned 250 total points
ID: 36502287
install putty on your windows machine
run puttygen to build a set of public/private keys
save public key on your unix machine's userid in it's $HOME/.ssh/authorized_keys file
   Perms become picky here... ensure all directoires from / all the way to the .ssh directory do NOT have write perms for group or other. (same with authorized_keys file).


on windows box, run

pscp  c:\windowspath\file   unixuserid@unixhostnameorip:/unixpath/to/savethefile

Using ssh-keys are far more secure than any password solution.
99% of the other solutions are going to have you store a clear-text password in a script.
using ssh-keys you do need to protect your private key, but, the public key could be posted on the internet, nobody can use it without the private counter-part.

Tom

0