Solved

Customize Windows 7 Logon Screen

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to customize the logon screen for Windows 7 Enterprise Edition 64-Bit. When a user hits ctrl-alt-del to login I want to add a link underneath the user name and password to our password reset webpage. How would I go about doing this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmartineau
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
redbmaster earned 250 total points
ID: 36495204
I do not think this is possible without some major hacks/programming or a third party application.

What you could do is create a dummy account that has IE running in Kiosk mode as the shell.


Actually, it looks like your answer may be "Credential Provider". Here is more info on it http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163489.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 36495931
Well there are a lot of ways to chenge the logon background picture and adding some texts, starting from direct registry editing (Change and customize Windows 7's Logon screen wallpaper) to "ultimate tools" like Logon WorkShop but I think none of these tools could you help to make a "link" to your webpage - because before logging on how the user will be able to "navigate" to whatever web page would be?... that's why the "reset password" that appear underneath the password field always ask for a "Drive A:" (or USB disk).

What could still be achieved even by displaying a simple "custom logon message" using a local or group policy (like here Group policy interactive logon message) is to "publish" a short instruction or link that will have to be written down on something and used to another "already logged-on PC" to reset the password from you web server.

So the "change logon background tools" I think it could be usefull only if the text you want to publish for your instruction will be longer that the one that could be written through Local/Group Policy so you'll have the text on that background picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmartineau
ID: 36496018
I know about changing the wallpaper and adding a message to the logon screen. I was hoping to possibly add a link that would start IE in kiosk mode set to our password reset page within the interactive login message or perhaps change the default behavior of the built-in password reset option.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 250 total points
ID: 36496477
It seems that you would like somethink like a "shell" or another "Limited UI" but BEFORE logon - this would be impossible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmartineau
ID: 36496492
Ok thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 36496595
If you utilized the Windows Welcome Screen it will allow you to show a local user account. Setup a new user called Reset Password with no password, set to never expire, and cannot change own password. Give them guest access. Login as the user so their user hive is created. Log out and back in as an admin. Edit the registry and set the shell for that user to IE (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms838576(v=winembedded.5).aspx this will work in win7). You can disable the command and nav bars via the registry with "\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbars\Restrictions" NoCommandBar and NoNavBar respectively. Other than that you can make group policy changes specific to that user via mmc with the group policy snap in. Just make sure you select that user... To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type mmc, and then click OK.
Click Console, and then click Add/Remove Snap-in.
On the Standalone tab, click Add.
In the Add Standalone Snap-in window, click Group Policy, and then click Add.
In the Group Policy Object box, type select the new user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmartineau
ID: 36496668
I will try that out, thank you
0