[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Current List of Trusted Sites per User Profile Windows XP/2003 Server

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can i get to a user profile on a PC/Server and see what each individual has setup in their trusted sites group?
Any and All help is greatly appreciated,
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495709
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains

Subkeys (names are the websites) will have either a DWORD value of 0-4. Values of a "2" are Trusted Sites.

You could use a Logon Script to export this information, or if you just need a peek, use Remote Registry to look for thier key (the logged on user of a Remote PC) under HKEY_USERS\<SID>...

Or mount their Registry Hive....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 36495716
the certs are listed in internet explorer -- options -- content -- certificates

if your looking for the actual cert (such as in a profile)... they end in .cer
try searching you location for files ending in that
you may need to make sure hidden and protected files are visible

also just a general search in windows for 'certificates' will provide some direction and references the
certificate MMC snapin
and minimum permissions needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 36495775
i am not sure my question was clear, i need to see the different sites under each users trusted sites via their profile or any oterh way to get the list from each user.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36496660
Hi
this information stored under regedit in fallowing path
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Example : if user have google.com as trusted sites then you will found a reg folder in registry mention below  
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\google.com]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
if you want to know each users trusted sites information then easiest way is create a script to export this information and  place this script as a user login script and when user login you will have this information !

Example : reg query "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\
ZoneMap\Domains"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36496747
to see the difference 1st you need to collect this information and then compare it via Excel filter
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36496849
script Example are fallowing

 
FOR /F "TOKENS=9 DELIMS=\" %A IN ('REG QUERY "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains"^|find /i "."^|find /i "Domains\"') DO ECHO %USERNAME%;%A>>\\your_server_name\sahre_folder\output.txt

Open in new window


you need to replace this text with your network share folder name wear all user have shared access
\\your_server_name\sahre_folder
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36497090
"i am not sure my question was clear, i need to see the different sites under each users trusted sites via their profile or any oterh way to get the list from each user."

And my answer was exactly what you are asking for... That's the only way to see the Trusted Sites..... Is there a part of it where you are not following what I have suggested?
0