Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-07
15
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-08
Hi

We have parent company which host our mailboxes and recieve all emails from outside for our domain (@abc.com) and deliver to us localy as we are on their LAN.

We recently setup our own indepent network infrastructure at remote site datacenter including exchange 2010 plateform which has no link with our parent company's network/exchange. Now obiously in our exchange 2010 orgranization authoritive domain is our same domain (@abc.com).

Now when we send any emails from our datacenter network machines to @abc.com via our exchange server, our exchange server does not send to our parent company (hosting @abc.com) because it think that this is my authorative domain / internal domain so it will not send messages outside to internet to the mailbox hosted at parent company.

Is there anyway in exchange 2010 so that I can send emails to my @abc.com mailbox hosted at parent company using my datacenter exchagne LAN, Can this be achived using exchange send connector or something.

We know our parent company IP addresses.

Will appreciate if someone can provide resolution here.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36495128
you should not have set it up this way...
why don't you host your own mailboxes?

but anyway , you can fix this by removing abc.com from the accepted domains and making dns records for abc pointing to the right server.

But again i don't see why you have setup an exchange if you're not using it?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TalkExchange
ID: 36495220
configure your default domain as internal relay and then create a send connector with address space as @abc.com. Add smarthost which has the IP address of the parent domain. Create receive connector. What your trying to achieve is called shared name space

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676395.aspx

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/planning-architecture/exchange-2007-smtp-namespace-sharing-different-relay-domain-types.html


the above should be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36495442
We will be migrating mailbox to our exchagne 2010 as this is the aim eventually. But this is big migration project so first stage is to just point MX record to us. We also use cloud based anti-spam services so in the first step we are going to point our MX record from parent company to our ant-spam services company on the internet who then forward all emails to our data center.

Anyway migrating mailboxes will be next step. All we wanted is at this stage that we are paying for more than a year to anti-spam company but we are not using their services so aim is to first start using them and once we are confident then we will start migrating mailboxes.

Also i would like to mention that in our data center envoinrment we have build couple of other application servers for business applications which are in production envoinrment. So the reason i asked the question because we want to relay email from one of our application server using exchange 2010 to the user's mailbox which is currently on parent company. The trouble is our exchange internal domain is same @abc.com to the one which we are tyring to send to user mailbox which is at parent company but with the same domain name @abc.com



0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36495693
Further to my last post, just to make it clear, there is only one domain i am talking about which is @abc.com

currently parent company responsible for hosting our emails for @abc.com. Since we have our exchange 2010 in datacenter whose authoritative/internal domain is also @abc.com (we own). so when our datacenter internal machine will send email to @abc.com via our exchagne 2010 who will think that this is internal domain so will never deliver out to the user's mailbox at parent company.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36496015
if you do not want to change all the settings on exchange side, isn't it possible to have the applications use a smarthost instead of your exchange for outbound mail?
then you don't need to modify anything...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36496307
O you mean bypassing exchange, yes this is the last solution i had in mind. But i was wondering if without removing authoritative domain from exchange organization. Is there any thing else i can do with exchange.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36496356
not really only what i said (dirty way) or
what talkexchange said is the best way
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36496707
I did not quite understand what talkexchange suggested. Sound intresting but does that fit in my senerio. I think that is for if i have two different domains. but my internal domain is my parents company external domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36496727
unless you can explain what talkexchange suggesting how help me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36496810
it means that you create an 'internal relay' which will send all mails to abc.com to the IP you specified instead of sending it to the local information store...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36503853
so just to make it clear again. abc.com is currently authoritative domain in my exchange 2010 internally. And the same domain abc.com advertised on the internet which is points to my parent company's exchagne server. So in order to send email from my internal excahnge 2010 to the user@abc.com at parent company over the internet.

Will this work by creating internal relay for abc.com on my exchange 2010. I mean my understanding is that exchange treats its authoritative default domain as internal domain and any email send to authoratative domain will only stay internal and cannot deliver outside as exchange think it is on internal LAN which is true as well.

so please clear. thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36506132
yeah it's just the way you put it, it will check wether your recipient exist with your server, if not relay to the next
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36506399
Ah. so recipient must not exist on my server for @abc.com in order to send email out?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TalkExchange earned 500 total points
ID: 36510414
Sorry for not getting back to your questions.

What I understand is abc.com has mx record pointing to your parent domain.

So if you send an email from internet it reaches your parent domain and routes to your email accounts.

You have introduced Exchange 2010 server and now want to use abc.com between both your company and parent company.

You also want to send email from exchange 2010 mailboxes to parent company mailboxes.


Exchange 2010 side you need to set abc.com as internal relay and create a send connector with smarthost pointing to the parent companies server.

So when an internal user sends an email to abc.com, the exchange searches active directory if it doesn't find the address it will send it to parent company using send connector configured with address space abc.com

The only question here is "is the same user has same email address in parent company as well as in your exchange 2010", example user A is has a@abc.com in exchange 2010 as well as in parent company, if yes than the above wont be helpful.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36598064
hmm Let me see
0