Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I setup SBS 2011 to sync time with PC's in my company network?

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Time on SBS 2011 is correct but all PCs time are 3 hours ahead.  It happened when I joined all to domain.  Is it being pushed through Group Policy by default?  Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Infotech2008
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 332 total points
ID: 36495141
Make sure that your time zone settings on the PC match those of the server maybe?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 336 total points
ID: 36495160
All domain workstations sync their time from the domain controller (the SBS).  Check the time zone settings on a workstation to make sure it's set correctly.  Then set the time manually and see if if reverts back to 3 hours ahead after a reboot.
There are group policy settings for time, but usually these aren't set, particularly in an SBS environment.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36498358
your client systems should sync right after logining into the domain the first time.
if not, what OS are they running?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 332 total points
ID: 36498380
I noticed that your question lists your location as "eastern." The default for any OS installation from MS is to have the "Pacific" timezone, so if the person setting up the server was clicking through the initial setup too quickly, set the time but *didn't* change the timezone, the server thinks it is in Redmond (or California if you must) where your desktops are probably set up properly in Atlantic City (example, clearly)...and in such a scenario, a server saying it is 3:30PM in Seattle would have desktops reporting 3 hours later, exactly as you describe.

I'm really not saying anything new that others haven't already posted, just explaining it in a way that may make more sense. Check the server timezone first, that is the likely culprit.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotech2008
ID: 36498478
Problem fixed.  Time zone was set for Pacific on SBS 2011 but the time was set correct.  I assumed it was set for Eastern.  Thanks Guys.
0