Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to autosize a textbox?

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have a dialogform with just a textbox on it.
The textbox is set to dock=top and size.height
set to 13.

Every time I put a line of text into the textbox
then every line on top disappears.

How can I make the textbox autosize to its text?

Greetings,

Peter Kiers
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495155
Are you appending the text to the existing text or overwriting the text with new text ?

You can test simply by using the arrow keys when the cursor is in the text box.
ps.  You might need to have the textbox property - multiline - set to true.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36495161
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 36495187
I have a panel with 2 textboxes on it. textBox1 is set to dock=top and textBox2 is set to dock=fill.
I have set this event for textBox1:

        private void textBox1_KeyPress(object sender, KeyPressEventArgs e)
        {
            if (e.KeyChar == (char)Keys.Enter)
            {
                textBox2.Focus();

            }
        }

So the cursor goes from textBox1 to textBox2 after pressing the return-button.
But I want when the user starts typing in textBox1 and it reaches the end of the line
it then have to go to the nextline of the textBox1. And it doesn't.
How can I fixe this?

Peter
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36495216
Keep your textboxes as Multiline text box where it accepts more than one line as input. Your code moves the focus to next textbox. This is contrary with your requirement. Remove it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 36495254
Both are set to MultiLine = true.
And I need the code because when the user presses enter in textBox1
it have to go to textbox2. Just the way I wanted.
Only in textbox1 the line of text has to go one to the second line
when the end of the textbox is reached.

Peter
0