Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts,

Please suggest me, which cisco router model is good for small business purpose.My basic requirement is  wireless support, firewall, NAT & web content filtering.
0
Comment
Question by:kaskhedikar_tushar
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36495335
Are looking at new routers or used? You could go with Cisco's small business line.

http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/solutions/small_business/products/routers_switches/index.html

or

Get a used 1841 or 2800 series router also.

as for content filtering, routers aren't usually purposed for content filtering, but Cisco do now offer IOS Content Filtering through Trend Micro.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6643/data_sheet_c78-458833.html

Look at the table that shows how many users are supported based on the platform. This may help you decide on which router to get.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 36495369
Hello,

My budget is 250 $ & one more thing , we have 4 MB leased line & its have LAN cable.
It means  want router with WAN port.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36496037
Your budget is gonna have to go up if you want all that. My access point, router, and content filtering subscription each individually cost more than $250.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496150
At that price point, you will have to get a cheap DLink, Netgear, Linksys, or Zyxel router with wireless capabilities. Since you won't have much money left, maybe set yourself up a Squid proxy with Dansguardian on it for content filtering. That part is free, you just need an old computer to put it on.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37284059
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0